pH-Einstelllösung

English translation: pH adjusting solution

20:16 Sep 17, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: pH-Einstelllösung
I need quick help please, if anyone is still out there :)

What is this? pH-setting solutions? Buffer it is not....so...??

Thanks!
Lirka
English translation:pH adjusting solution
Explanation:
This is the term that I find online and that I remember from chemistry class.
Selected response from:

Donald Jacobson
United States
Grading comment
I went with this answer, but other answers were valid as well :)

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5solution for pH adjustment
Anne Schulz
4 +3pH adjusting solution
Donald Jacobson
3 +2adjustment solution
Jacek Konopka


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
solution for pH adjustment


Explanation:
"for pH adjustment" is what I commonly find in excipients lists of pharmaceuticals; might work here as well

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Konopka: Yes :)
16 mins
  -> Dziękuję Jacek :-)

agree  analytical (X)
10 hrs
  -> Danke Claudia :-)

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Gillian :-)

agree  uyuni: Ich glaube, 'adjustment' ist gebräuchlicher als mein erster Gedanke...
19 hrs
  -> Danke uyuni – ich hätte vom Gefühl her gesagt, wenn es eher um den Vorgang geht, könnte titration besser passen, wenn es um das Endergebnis geht, adjustment (aber das ist vielleicht auch wieder zu kompliziert gedacht)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
23 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjustment solution


Explanation:
I think ....To be checked though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   24 min (2014-09-17 20:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I,ve forgotten to add PH, but- Anne's answer seems to be the right one.

Jacek Konopka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Great minds think alike :-))
6 mins
  -> Ich hab PH- vergessen. Trotzdem vielen Dank. :) Adjustment ist OK. Die Frage ist aber Ph-adjustmet solution/ solution for PH adjustment oder PH adjusting solution. Ich bin mit Ihrer und Donalds Antwort einverstanden.

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: small p, capital H
2 hrs
  -> You are certainly right. p H was not 'the point' in this question. I was tired after 12 hours work. Thank You for Your comment

agree  uyuni
19 hrs
  -> Thanks uyuni

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pH adjusting solution


Explanation:
This is the term that I find online and that I remember from chemistry class.


    Reference: http://goldcoasthydro.com/.../store/html/pHAdjustingSolution...
Donald Jacobson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
I went with this answer, but other answers were valid as well :)

Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Konopka: Also Yes:)
9 mins
  -> Thank you Jacek

agree  Edith Kelly
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edith

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search