Arzneimittelprüfsymptomatik

English translation: the similar symptoms, proving symptoms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arzneimittelprüfsymptomatik
English translation:the similar symptoms, proving symptoms
Entered by: Anne Schulz

18:49 Oct 15, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drug study
German term or phrase: Arzneimittelprüfsymptomatik
How is Arzneimittelprüfsymptomatik translated?
Thanks in advance
volgil
the similar symptoms
Explanation:
Since you confirmed it's about homeopathy, I would think this term refers to "Prüfsymptome" in homeopathic terms, i.e., the symptoms which the drug will cause when given to a healthy subject (and which, according to the Hahnemann's theory, can therefore be cured by the diluted substance).
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
I used proving symptoms in the end.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the similar symptoms
Anne Schulz
3test for susceptibility/sensitivity to medications/drugs
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
provings / proving symptoms
uyuni

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test for susceptibility/sensitivity to medications/drugs


Explanation:
I would suggest

www.tbfacts.org/drug-susceptibility.html

Drug susceptibility testing means testing to find out which drugs the TB bacteria in a person are sensitive to, and therefore whether the person has got drug ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-10-16 01:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hard to say without more context

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the similar symptoms


Explanation:
Since you confirmed it's about homeopathy, I would think this term refers to "Prüfsymptome" in homeopathic terms, i.e., the symptoms which the drug will cause when given to a healthy subject (and which, according to the Hahnemann's theory, can therefore be cured by the diluted substance).

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
I used proving symptoms in the end.
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  uyuni: Das wären dann die "proving symptoms". Meine Antwort ist aber auch nicht soo..., habe sie deshalb entfernt.///Habe noch ein paar Quellen rausgesucht (vgl. reference). Inhaltlich wende ich mich davon ab mit Grausen...;-)) Dir einen schönen Feierabend!
1 hr
  -> Oh, gibt's den Ausdruck proving symptoms – das klingt ja richtig 'Germanic'? Also, jedenfalls diese Dinger da sind meiner Meinung nach gemeint ;-)




Reference comments


20 hrs
Reference: provings / proving symptoms

Reference information:
*provings*,
n.pl a method for determining the effects of a homeopathic remedy by giving it to healthy individuals and recording the symptoms.
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/provings

The second important objective of *homeopathic provings* is to facilitate the registration and market authorization as a medicinal product by the authorities of EU Member States.
http://www.homeopathyeurope.org/publications/provings-vs-cli...

Although, as said above, there are several technical similarities, *provings* may only be considered as a homeopathic version of a clinical trial phase I, not as identical with a clinical trial phase I. If after *several provings* no more new symptoms arise, the objective of a complete ‘remedy picture’ will have been achieved.
http://www.homeopathyeurope.org/publications/provings-vs-cli...

*Homeopathic provings* are not used for testing the efficacy of any treatment in specific medical conditions, are always conducted on healthy volunteers and never on patients.
http://www.homeopathyeurope.org/publications/provings-vs-cli...

The method used by homeopathic researchers to define the symptom profile of a particular substance. Most *provings* were done and recorded in the late 1800's, although in the last twenty five years many homeopathic researchers have begun proving new substances. Provings are a very specific type of research and usually follow a standard protocol.
http://www.healingwithhomeopathy.net/terms.htm

Materia Medica: A book that contains a compilation of *proving symptoms* for homeopathic remedies. Materia medicas are primary tools for homeopathic professionals, as well as consumers using homeopathy for family care.
http://www.healingwithhomeopathy.net/terms.htm

OBJECTIVES: To develop a test model which allows for testing if homeopathic *proving symptoms* are caused by placebo or causative mechanisms, and if these symptoms are due to local or non-local processes.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15532695

*Proving symptoms* are defined as those changes of the mental, emotional or physical state of the subject that are likely to be caused by the administration of the remedy and are out of the ordinary patterns of reaction...
http://books.google.de/books?id=SUWtVkq_ZtMC&pg=PA2&lpg=PA2&...

uyuni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 80
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi, thanks for your help. This is the one I went for in the end but am not sure how to give you points





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search