Testset

English translation: Test kit or testing kit

16:49 Oct 19, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Testset
Pharmaceutical testing (water for injection)

"Pruefung Testset nach AVA XXXX ( vor Chargebeginn) durchgefuehrt on [date]."

Testing of the test setup?? Or ???

What is a "Testset" in German?

Any idea what they mean?
Lirka
English translation:Test kit or testing kit
Explanation:
I think this is the equipment used to make the test. So Prüfung Testset is either simply Test(ing) kit or Examination test(ing) kit.
Selected response from:

Sarah Lewis-Morgan
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Test kit or testing kit
Sarah Lewis-Morgan
3 +1test set
Donald Jacobson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Test kit or testing kit


Explanation:
I think this is the equipment used to make the test. So Prüfung Testset is either simply Test(ing) kit or Examination test(ing) kit.

Sarah Lewis-Morgan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: I strongly suspect that 'Prüfung Testset' is short for 'Prüfung des Testsets" here (inspection/check of the test kit).
15 hrs
  -> I suspect you may be right there.

agree  uyuni: Sounds good...
21 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test set


Explanation:

Das Weithalsgefäß mit der Aufschrift “13C-Harnstoff-Pulver“ wird aus dem Testset ent- nommen, geöffnet und zu etwa dreiviertel seines Volumens mit Trinkwasser gefüllt.
http://www.emea.europa.eu/
The jar labelled “13C-urea powder” is taken from the test set, opened, and filled up to three quarters of its volume with tap water.
http://www.emea.europa.eu/
Last Update: 2012-04-10
Subject: Pharmaceuticals
Usage Frequency: 1
Quality: Be the first to vote


Donald Jacobson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uyuni: Offenbar auch gebräuchlich
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, uyuni!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search