Abgabekat (C)

English translation: Dispensing category C

14:13 Nov 28, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Drug
German term or phrase: Abgabekat (C)
Hi I have these in a specification for a drug. They are:

Abgabekat. (C)

and

Rückerstattungskat. (SL)

Can someone assist with what these mean, including the abbreviations?

Eddie
Edward Alaszewski (X)
United Kingdom
English translation:Dispensing category C
Explanation:
"Medicaments in dispensing Category C can be sold without prescription, but only at pharmacies. On the other hand, medicaments in Category D can also be ..."
www.wenger-plattner.ch/.../RiJ-The licensing of therapeutic...


"... for herbal medicines of dispensing category D (with the exception of laxatives containing anthrachinone or products from dispensing category C containing St ..."
https://www.swissmedic.ch/ueber/00134/00519/00520/index.html...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2014-11-28 14:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The URLs above are not as helpful as they should be. This one is better:

"Medicaments in dispensing Category C can be sold
without prescription, but only at pharmacies."
http://www.wenger-plattner.ch/files/downloads/files/404b119a...
Selected response from:

David Tracey, PhD
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Dispensing category C
David Tracey, PhD
3 +1category of prescription/availabillty
uyuni


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
category of prescription/availabillty


Explanation:
I am pretty sure that *kat* stands for "Kategorie/category" here...

Die Abgabekategorie regelt in der Schweiz die Verfügbarkeit eines Arzneimittels. Zuständig für die Vergabe der Abgabekategorie ist die Swissmedic.

Abgabekategorie A+: Betäubungsmittel
Abgabekategorie A: Einmalige Abgabe auf eine ärztliche Verschreibung hin (Verschreibungspflicht).
Abgabekategorie B: Mehrmalige Abgabe auf eine ärztliche Verschreibung hin.
Abgabekategorie C: Rezeptfreie Abgabe nach Fachberatung, beschränkt auf Apotheken.
Abgabekategorie D: Rezeptfreie Abgabe nach Fachberatung, beschränkt auf Apotheken u. Drogerien.
Abgabekategorie E: Rezeptfreie Abgabe ohne Fachberatung in allen Geschäften.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abgabekategorie



uyuni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Tracey, PhD
23 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dispensing category C


Explanation:
"Medicaments in dispensing Category C can be sold without prescription, but only at pharmacies. On the other hand, medicaments in Category D can also be ..."
www.wenger-plattner.ch/.../RiJ-The licensing of therapeutic...


"... for herbal medicines of dispensing category D (with the exception of laxatives containing anthrachinone or products from dispensing category C containing St ..."
https://www.swissmedic.ch/ueber/00134/00519/00520/index.html...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2014-11-28 14:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The URLs above are not as helpful as they should be. This one is better:

"Medicaments in dispensing Category C can be sold
without prescription, but only at pharmacies."
http://www.wenger-plattner.ch/files/downloads/files/404b119a...

David Tracey, PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger
8 mins
  -> Many thanks, Ramey.

agree  uyuni
9 mins
  -> Many thanks, uyuni.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 days
  -> Thank you, Harald.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search