Mischungskontrolle

English translation: blending protocol/formula

22:20 Nov 30, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Mischungskontrolle
"Es geht um der Sache mit Falschen Daten bzw. keme Pruefungen der Mischungskontrolle."

Hi all,
Would be delighted if someone could shed some light on this for me!

It's from a letter with very little other info to add to context.
BrigidF (X)
Ireland
English translation:blending protocol/formula
Explanation:
It's not the compounds themselves, but the process of mixing them together. The literal 'control' should be at the beginning.

...and/or a lack of control in complying with the blending protocol
(or formula)

Selected response from:

gangels (X)
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross checking
David Hollywood
3blending protocol/formula
gangels (X)
2 +1compound control
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compound control


Explanation:
You might check out "compound control", which is a technical term in pharmaceutical technology. (Hard to tell whether it is appropriate here, given the scarce and bugged context.)

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 179
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input, Anne and Ramey!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: All the same, this would work.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ramey :-)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blending protocol/formula


Explanation:
It's not the compounds themselves, but the process of mixing them together. The literal 'control' should be at the beginning.

...and/or a lack of control in complying with the blending protocol
(or formula)



gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input


1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross checking


Explanation:
despite the obvious errors in the source text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2014-12-02 02:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bit of a lottery but pretty sure

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input, David!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search