Reizphase

English translation: flare-up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reizphase
English translation:flare-up
Entered by: Lirka

13:44 Dec 19, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Reizphase
Context: SmPC for an NSAID:

Bei Behandlungsbeginn, bei akuten Reizphasen und bei Wechsel von einem anderen hoch dosierten Antiphlogistikum auf [name of product] 250mg wird eine Dosis von täglich 3 Tabletten empfohlen.

Acute pain?? or how else could we phrase it?

Thanks!
Lirka
flare-ups
Explanation:
Flare-ups of inflammation which cause periods of worse pain
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flare-ups
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4(stages of) acute inflammation
Francesca Bruno
1(acute inflammatory) stimulus phase
andres-larsen


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(acute inflammatory) stimulus phase


Explanation:
(acute inflammatory) stimulus phase

sources:

The Equine Manual - Page 262 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0702059617
Andrew James Higgins, ‎Jack R. Snyder - 2013 - ‎Medical
Of the NSAIDs available for use in the horse, flunixin (1mg/kg IV) and ... ***The initial phase of acute inflammation*** is characterized by the cardinal signs of heat, ... of ***the injurious stimulus and, in the resolution phase of acute inflammation***, ...

Prostaglandins and Inflammation
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › NCBI › Literature › PubMed Central (PMC)
E Ricciotti - ‎2011 - ‎
Despite the clinical efficacy of NSAIDs, prostaglandins may function in both ... ***The acute phase of inflammation*** is characterized by the rapid influx of blood ... ***Once the initiating noxious stimulus is removed via phagocytosis, the inflammatory reaction*** can decrease and resolve. ...

COX-2 in Inflammation and Resolution
triggered.stanford.clockss.org/ServeContent?rft_id=info:doi/10...6...
R Rajakariar - ‎2006 - ‎
Aspirin and the other NSAIDs have popularized the notion of inhibiting ... After the ***inflammatory stimulus*** has been neutralized, inflammation can abate. ..... ***in inflammatory exudates during the resolving phase of acute inflammation*** and shown ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(stages of) acute inflammation


Explanation:
see one context below

antiflogistics are anti-inflammatory drugs, they reduce inflammation.


    Reference: http://www.humanpathology.info/2011/02/stages-of-acute-infla...
Francesca Bruno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flare-ups


Explanation:
Flare-ups of inflammation which cause periods of worse pain

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search