vermengten Effekte

English translation: confounding effects

02:03 Feb 26, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical drug trial
German term or phrase: vermengten Effekte
Can anyone help me out with this phrase? The context is a discussion about placebo effects and "vermengten" effects. The full sentence is "Dazu gehört insbesondere die Berücksichtigung von vermengten Effekten und Placeboeffekten."

I tried searching for mixed or blended effects in relation to clinical trials, but I cannot find that this is a correct term.
Kelly Margelony
United States
English translation:confounding effects
Explanation:
Here is an explanation of the term:
https://books.google.de/books?id=SndeAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA24&lpg=PA...

Below some examples I found in scientific literature
Selected response from:

Sue Maatz
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2confounding effects
Sue Maatz
3non-specific effects
Johanna Timm, PhD
3commingled effects
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
Confounding
uyuni

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commingled effects


Explanation:
Suggests it may be difficult to distinguish between the effects and/or their respective causes.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-specific effects


Explanation:


"The objective of this review is to distinguish specific from non-specific effects, so that the presence of positive effects in the group that received placebo (placebo effect) and the presence of adverse effects in the group receiving placebo (nocebo effect) lead to confounding in interpreting the results."
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0004...

"Problems associated with the assessment of alternative therapies include lack of control groups for placebo effects and nonspecific effects (e.g. passage of time)."
http://www.srmhp.org/0201/emotional-freedom-technique.html

Zu diesem Placeboeffekt addieren sich vermengte Effekte, z. B. natürlicher Heilungsverlauf, statistische Effekte, Zeiteffekte, methodische Fehler zu der Placeboreaktion genannten Gesamtantwort.
A number of unspecific effects, e.g., spontaneous alleviation, statistical effects, variance with time, methodological errors, in addition to the placebo effect make up the total response that is called “placebo reaction.”
http://www.readcube.com/articles/10.1007/s00103-012-1526-z


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 117

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confounding effects


Explanation:
Here is an explanation of the term:
https://books.google.de/books?id=SndeAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA24&lpg=PA...

Below some examples I found in scientific literature


    https://books.google.de/books?id=MPY1pd34n1UC&pg=PA502&lpg=PA502&dq=%22placebo+response%22+%22confounding+effects%22&source=bl&ots=rc03hUkz_
    Reference: http://www.hindawi.com/journals/prt/2011/696791/
Sue Maatz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uyuni: or just "confounding" as a noun...
3 days 4 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 days




Reference comments


1 day 16 hrs
Reference: Confounding

Reference information:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vermengung_(Statistik)
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Störfaktor

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Confounding

One might just skip 'effects' here...

uyuni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search