FBL

English translation: flaw assessment list

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:FBL
English translation:flaw assessment list
Entered by: Lirka

00:43 Feb 28, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: FBL
Title of a pharmaceutical manufacturing testing procedure:

"Prüfung nach FBL für Ampullen mit OPC"

What's FBL? Only Formblatt comes to mind, but ??

Thanks!
Lirka
flaw assessment list/ fault rating list
Explanation:
or something similar...

FBL = "Fehlerbewertungsliste"

See page 21 @
http://www.pharmchem.tu-bs.de/forschung/waetzig/dokumente/dp...
which seems to meet the context given.

Selected response from:

uyuni
Grading comment
Thanks uyuni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fehlerbewertungslisten
Cornelia Lüttmann
3flaw assessment list/ fault rating list
uyuni
1flow-batch luminometer (FBL) testing (for One-Point Cut -OPC- Ampoules)
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
flow-batch luminometer (FBL) testing (for One-Point Cut -OPC- Ampoules)


Explanation:
A flow–batch luminometer - ResearchGate
www.researchgate.net/publication/256814829_A_flowbatch_lumi...
The feasibility of the proposed flow–batch luminometer was demonstrated in the determination of vitamin B12 .... batch luminometer (FBL) for chemiluminescence measurements. ... The vitamin B12injection ampoules having a nominal content of .... connected to the PC. ... Recovery tests were also carried out adding 2.4 mL

A flow–batch luminometer - ResearchGate
www.researchgate.net/...flowbatch_luminometer/.../54b584410...‎Cached25 Oct 2012 ... posed flow–batch luminometer was demonstrated in the determination of vitamin
B12 in ... batch luminometer (FBL) for chemiluminescence measurements. ... The vitamin B12 injection ampoules having a nominal content of .... connected to the PC. ... Recovery tests were also carried out adding 2.4 mL.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-02-28 03:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cover image - ScienceDirect
www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/0026265X/108
Decomposition test is applied by immersing Nafion in hydrogen peroxide at 80 °C for 0, 1, 4 and 8 h. .... ***A simple flow–batch luminometer (FBL) is presented. ... FBL was applied in the determination of vitamin B12 in injection ampoules***.


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  uyuni: One wouldn't say *nach* FBL then, *durch/mittels* rather..
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flaw assessment list/ fault rating list


Explanation:
or something similar...

FBL = "Fehlerbewertungsliste"

See page 21 @
http://www.pharmchem.tu-bs.de/forschung/waetzig/dokumente/dp...
which seems to meet the context given.



uyuni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks uyuni!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fehlerbewertungslisten


Explanation:
Fehlerbewertungsliste:
Standardisierte Bemusterung und Prüfung von Packmitteln;
Qualitätssicherung von Packmitteln in der Pharmaindustrie
Gemeinsam erstellt von Packmittelherstellern der Pharmaindustrie
(siehe Internetquelle)


Example sentence(s):
  • \

    Reference: http://www.pharmchem.tu-bs.de/forschung/waetzig/dokumente/dp...
Cornelia Lüttmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search