Absplitt.

English translation: presence of glass/ vial chips

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absplitt.
English translation:presence of glass/ vial chips
Entered by: Donald Jacobson

01:04 Feb 28, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Absplitt.
"Absplitt. im Dichtungsbereich o. a. mit Funktionsstörung"

What's the word here? This is abbreviated, I believe.

Thanks!
Lirka
presence of glass/ vial chips
Explanation:
See discussion entry
Selected response from:

Donald Jacobson
United States
Grading comment
Tnanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4presence of glass/ vial chips
Donald Jacobson
4Split-off
Cornelia Lüttmann
Summary of reference entries provided
Donald Jacobson

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Split-off


Explanation:
I think "Absplitterung" is the term you're looking for

Cornelia Lüttmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
presence of glass/ vial chips


Explanation:
See discussion entry

Donald Jacobson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Tnanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uyuni
1 hr
  -> Than you, uyuni!

agree  EK Yokohama
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kubo E!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald!

agree  Susanne Schiewe
2 days 17 mins
  -> Thank you, Susanne!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Absplitterung? Flaking, splitting off, spalling
spall Also found in: Medical, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
Ads By Google:
First Nation Concrete
A+ Rating with BBB Best Value Complete Concrete Services 7 Days
www.firstnationconcrete.com
spall (spôl)
n.
A chip, fragment, or flake from a piece of stone or ore.
v. spalled, spall·ing, spalls
v.tr.
To break up into chips or fragments.
v.intr.
To chip or crumble.
[Middle English spalle.]
American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fifth Edition. Copyright © 2011 by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. All rights reserved.
spall (spɔːl)
n
1. (Geological Science) a splinter or chip of ore, rock, or stone
vb
2. (Geological Science) to split or cause to split into such fragments
[C15: of unknown origin]
Collins English Dictionary – Complete and Unabridged © HarperCollins Publishers 1991, 1994, 1998, 2000, 2003
spall (spɔl)

n.
1. a chip or splinter, as of stone or ore.
v.t.
2. to break into smaller pieces, as ore; split or chip.
v.i.
3. to break or split off in chips or bits.
[1750–60; orig. uncertain; compare late Middle English spalle a chip]
spall•a′tion, n.
spall′er, n.
Random House Kernerman Webster's College Dictionary, © 2010 K Dictionaries Ltd. Copyright 2005, 1997, 1991 by Random House, Inc. All rights reserved.

Donald Jacobson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search