Brechschneide

English translation: vial cutter // vial cutting tool

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brechschneide
English translation:vial cutter // vial cutting tool
Entered by: Barbara Schmidt

00:27 Mar 4, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Brechschneide
"Jede Ampulle ist so auf der Auflage zu plazieren, dass die Brechschneide immer den tiefsten Punkt der Einengung erreicht. In der Mitte der Auflage befindet sich eine Nadel, die ebenfalls ge­nau unter der Brechschneide positioniert werden sollte, somit bilden Nadel, Ampulleneinengung und Brechschneide eine Gerade"
Lirka
vial cutter // vial cutting tool
Explanation:
As far as I can see, this actually refers to a tool used to cut the vial. The vial is placed on some sort of a cutting board and then cut at the deepest point of the score line - which, in my opinon, is an indentation, German "Kerblinie". This is why aligning is so crucial. If you miss the deepest point of the score line, you'll ruin the vial by breaking it at a point where it is wider.

A German word that would probably illustrate the idea is "Sollbruchstelle".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2015-03-04 07:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term 'breaking cutter' may also be used in some other context - I'm not sure it's appropriate here.
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, this is definitely a step in the right direction!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vial cutter // vial cutting tool
Barbara Schmidt
3 +1score line
Gisela Greenlee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
score line


Explanation:
https://www.besse.com/Documents/Hospira1569V.PDF
16 Jan 2014 - Subject: Safety Precautions when Opening Ampuls. ACTION ... reports of ampuls not properly breaking along the score lines. If an ampul is ...

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Gisela, but this is about a tool, a crushing blade of some kind for vial testing.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Tracey, PhD
59 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vial cutter // vial cutting tool


Explanation:
As far as I can see, this actually refers to a tool used to cut the vial. The vial is placed on some sort of a cutting board and then cut at the deepest point of the score line - which, in my opinon, is an indentation, German "Kerblinie". This is why aligning is so crucial. If you miss the deepest point of the score line, you'll ruin the vial by breaking it at a point where it is wider.

A German word that would probably illustrate the idea is "Sollbruchstelle".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2015-03-04 07:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term 'breaking cutter' may also be used in some other context - I'm not sure it's appropriate here.


    Reference: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Glass-Vial-Cutting-Tool-/13095423574...
Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, this is definitely a step in the right direction!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linguaphil: I also read this text as describing how to use a tool
2 hrs

agree  David Tracey, PhD: yes, I think this is right, see discussion entry
20 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
22 hrs

agree  Susanne Schiewe
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search