Neueinstellung

English translation: initiation of therapy/medication

19:58 Mar 17, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / market study
German term or phrase: Neueinstellung
Comes up in a market study blurb:
"Diese prozentuelle Aufteilung zwischen Ersteinstellungen, Switches und Folgeverordnungen für Präparat A ist im Vergleich zum letzten Jahr stabil geblieben. Für Präparat B und Präparat C bzw. Präparat D zeigt sich, dass der Anteil an Neueinstellungen im Vergleich zum letzten Jahr tendenziell rückläufig ist..."

Am not sure of the lingo as this is not a clinical study per se, and there is absolutely no other information in the text to go on.

Neueinstellung: new (dose?) adjustment?
Ersteinstellung: initial (dose?) adjustment?
TIA for your help.
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:initiation of therapy/medication
Explanation:
is what this is all about....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2015-03-17 20:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Jonathan (as to your previous note):

Yep, quite the same thing!
Selected response from:

uyuni
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4initiation of therapy/medication
uyuni
3 +2change of medication plan
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
initiation of therapy/medication


Explanation:
is what this is all about....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2015-03-17 20:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Jonathan (as to your previous note):

Yep, quite the same thing!

uyuni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wouldn't that be the "Ersteinstellung"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe
3 mins
  -> Danke; schönen Feierabend!

agree  Lirka: You were faster.
33 mins
  -> THX, lirka!

agree  Ramey Rieger: I want a new drug.....(Heuy Lewis, of course)
11 hrs
  -> THX, Ramey. Yeah, one that won't hurt my head....;-))

agree  Edith Kelly
12 hrs
  -> Danke Dir, Edith!

agree  Jacek Konopka
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Jacek!

disagree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): the more I think about it, the more I disagree... ;-)
21 hrs
  -> Ach was!...:-))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
change of medication plan


Explanation:
I have heard of it used to describe this.

A change in dosage, drugs used and at what intervals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-03-18 00:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typical would be medication for Type 2 diabetes. A change of diet, weight loss and more exercise can reduce dosage requirement or even make medication no longer necessary.

A medical examination revealing drastically improved blood sugar values would lead to "Neueinstellung".

The same applies to "Neueinstellung" in the dosage/use of Warfarin-based medication for heart patients.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susanne Schiewe: Ok, sorry, EDIT - wäre durchaus möglich
6 hrs
  ->  Ersteinstellungen, Switches und Folgeverordnungen für Präparat A = first prescription, change of medication, follow-up prescriptions. Precisely what my answer describes.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): could be a valid option - but hard to find out without further Information --- the more I think about it, the more I agree... ;-)
10 hrs
  -> True. Appreciate your comment, Harald

agree  Linguaphil
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search