zerkleinerte Droge

English translation: chopped drug

22:39 Mar 17, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Remedial plants
German term or phrase: zerkleinerte Droge
Hamamelisblätter und -rinde werden als zerkleinerte Droge oder Drogenauszüge zur äußeren und inneren Anwendung eingesetzt.
Laponcia
English translation:chopped drug
Explanation:
See discussion
Selected response from:

Donald Jacobson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chopped drug
Donald Jacobson
4chopped in pharmaceutical products
philgoddard
3[rephrase]
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chopped drug


Explanation:
See discussion

Donald Jacobson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: It's not the drug that's chopped, it's the hamamelis.
52 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): this is exactly what it means (also see: http://tinyurl.com/ot583xh)
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you, Harald!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chopped in pharmaceutical products


Explanation:
See my reference in the discussion box. Hamamelis is witch hazel, whose leaves and bark are chopped and used, often in distilled form, in pharmaceutical products.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2015-03-18 07:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure as a non-native speaker, but the wording sounds odd to me. Wouldn't "zerkleinert als Droge" make more sense?

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[rephrase]


Explanation:
Pharmaceutical preparations or extracts from crushed witch hazel leaves and bark can be used internally or externally.

http://goo.gl/YuPqg6
http://botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/w/withaz27.html


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 117




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search