Abfüllkabine

English translation: aseptic filling room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abfüllkabine
English translation:aseptic filling room
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

22:07 Apr 28, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Abfüllkabine
This appears in a Standard Operating Procedure for a warehouse and packaging plant. I am grateful for any assistance.
Allan Wier
United States
aseptic filling room
Explanation:
Abfüllkabine: so sieht eine aus:
http://www.reinraum.de/news.html?id=2731
(the rather literal translation offered here is „filling system cubicle“)

aseptic filling room seems to be more common:
"The following experts are available as pharmaceutical aseptic filling room consultants and pharmaceutical aseptic filling room expert witnesses. ORC experts are peer-recommended authorities who have been carefully selected and rigorously screened.

Definition: Pharmaceutical Aseptic Filling Room - A bio-clean room designed to be used in the pharmaceutical industry for filling containers and packages."

http://www.orcexperts.co.uk/experts.asp?strSearchType=all&st...

https://www.google.ca/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=BGRAVZ7mFeyV8QfSwoGwDg#q...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1filling cell
Lancashireman
3 +1filling cabinet
Donald Jacobson
3aseptic filling room
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filling cell


Explanation:
A robot-operated cleanroom production unit consists of various 'cells'. Not 'cabins' or even 'cabinets'.

"Each tub is coded with UV-excitable ink, and tubs can be transferred up and over through a tub paternoster to an automated inspection and labeling cell. The tubs can also be decoupled from the inspection-labeling cell and be off-loaded in the filling cell for either terminal sterilization or manual inspection. If the syringes are to be outfitted with a safety device, there is an automated assembly line for both BD Preventis and Safety Syringe devices.
http://www.bioprocessintl.com/wp-content/uploads/bpi-content...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2015-04-28 22:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This page shows how 'cell' is used in a pharmaceutical production context, with no fewer than ten references:
http://www.staubli.com/en/robotics/robot-solution-applicatio...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels (X)
16 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filling cabinet


Explanation:
[Experiences with a sterile filling cabinet of the laminar air flow type].
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
von R Okken - ‎1969
Für Mobilgeräte - Pharm Weekbl. 1969 Jan 31;104(5):81-5. [Experiences with a sterile filling cabinet of the laminar air flow type]. [Article in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2015-04-28 22:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pharmaceutical Validation: Aseptic Process validation--Media Fill ...
pharmaceuticalvalidation.blogspot.com › ...
Für Mobilgeräte - 4.14 Measure the nonviable particulate count of filling cabinet and filling room. OPERATION. 4.15 Bring the autoclaved ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-04-29 02:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Download - Aptuit
www.aptuit.com › Sterile Fill Finish
The pharmaceutical sciences delivered from the Aptuit. Glasgow facility fall ... class II manual filling cabinet. – Upgraded ...

Donald Jacobson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): a 'cabinet' is what I would expect when reading the German term 'Kabine'
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aseptic filling room


Explanation:
Abfüllkabine: so sieht eine aus:
http://www.reinraum.de/news.html?id=2731
(the rather literal translation offered here is „filling system cubicle“)

aseptic filling room seems to be more common:
"The following experts are available as pharmaceutical aseptic filling room consultants and pharmaceutical aseptic filling room expert witnesses. ORC experts are peer-recommended authorities who have been carefully selected and rigorously screened.

Definition: Pharmaceutical Aseptic Filling Room - A bio-clean room designed to be used in the pharmaceutical industry for filling containers and packages."

http://www.orcexperts.co.uk/experts.asp?strSearchType=all&st...

https://www.google.ca/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=BGRAVZ7mFeyV8QfSwoGwDg#q...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): wouldn't it be 'Abfüllraum' then in German?
1 day 2 hrs
  -> I would expect a "Schrank" when I read filling "cabinet"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search