retard

English translation: sustained/extended release

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:retard
English translation:sustained/extended release
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

12:51 May 5, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Neurology
German term or phrase: retard
This is about seizure incidents following physical impact to the brain.

Je nach Serumspiegel des Carbamazepins und der Verträglichkeit (Müdigkeit?) kann die Dosis auch auf 200-0-300 mg ***retard*** gesteigert werden.

Thank you.

Best regards,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
extended release
Explanation:

.. z. B. hier:

"Retard (lat.: verlangsamt wirkend; engl. sustained release (SR), extended release (ER, XR), controlled/continuous release (CR)) bezeichnet eine Arzneiform, bei der der Arzneistoff verlangsamt freigesetzt wird..."

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retard
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. I went with sustained release.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extended release
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4prolonged release
David Tracey, PhD
4slow acting
Helen Collette
Summary of reference entries provided
Various (correct) translations
uyuni

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slow acting


Explanation:
This is a form of medication which enters the blood slowly over a longer period of time.
Normally the word retard is part of the name of the medicine.

Helen Collette
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extended release


Explanation:

.. z. B. hier:

"Retard (lat.: verlangsamt wirkend; engl. sustained release (SR), extended release (ER, XR), controlled/continuous release (CR)) bezeichnet eine Arzneiform, bei der der Arzneistoff verlangsamt freigesetzt wird..."

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retard

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. I went with sustained release.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Wollte ich auch gerade posten.
1 min
  -> Vielen Dank, Ingo!!

agree  Sonja Poeltl
47 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Sonja!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prolonged release


Explanation:
"Tegretol Prolonged Release 200mg and 400mg Tablets (formerly Tegretol retard)"
https://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/medicine/24201/SPC/Tegretol...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2015-05-05 12:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that Tegretol is a brand name for carbamazepine.

David Tracey, PhD
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Various (correct) translations

Reference information:
Please see
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Time_release_technology

Once again I am amazed that just typing in "retard" on wikipedia.de followed by a language switch in the left-sided control bar immediately directs you here...

Yes, it's that easy...:-)

uyuni
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Cetacea
22 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Cetacea!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search