Arzneimittelumstellung

English translation: switching medication/drug switcing

14:31 May 19, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmacoeconomics
German term or phrase: Arzneimittelumstellung
Hello everybody,

I am looking for a term that also covers the scenario where a drug, e.g. paracetamol, is no longer purchased from manufacturer 1 but from manufacturer 2.

The most common translation I found for "Arzneimittelumstellung" was "drug therapy change", however, it suggests that the entire therpay was changed (substance, dosage etc.). Is there a term that covers both cases (change in substance; same substance but different manufacturer)?

Thanks in advance for your help!
fluek
Germany
English translation:switching medication/drug switcing
Explanation:

"switching" might be a possibility

"Prices may change to such an extent that
your GP may review the medication that
is prescribed for you and ‘switch’ you to a
different medication
.
It is not always cost that determines the
medication that is prescribed; sometimes
clinical trials provide new evidence and this
results in the medication you take being
reviewed, and again you maybe ‘switched’
to a different medication
.
http://www.redhousesurgery.nhs.uk/files/2012/08/switching-me...

Drug switching refers to the practice of replacing a brand name drug with a generic drug. This practice is often used to reduce drug costs.
http://consumerfederationse.com/drug-switching/

“Many people are able to go from one formulation of an epilepsy drug to another, brand to generic, generic to generic. Some however, are at risk for having a breakthrough seizure when switching among different manufacturers’ formulations."
http://today.uconn.edu/blog/2012/03/study-switching-anti-epi...

http://www.acpinternist.org/archives/2000/07/drugswitching.h...

http://www.nytimes.com/health/guides/disease/hypothyroidism/...
Selected response from:

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dear Marga,
Your suggestion was the most helpful to me because it describes the situation where a certain drug is replaced by a generic and this is very often driven by economic factors. Thanks also for the detailed explanations and links.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3change/adjustment of medication (regimen)
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 +1switching medication/drug switcing
Marga Shaw
4https://www.online-zfa.de/article/auswirkungen-der-medikamenten-rabattvertraege-auf-die-arzneitherap
Jakub Rychter, PhD
3change of product/active substance
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
change/adjustment of medication (regimen)


Explanation:

...would work here IMO.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Min. (2015-05-19 14:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


...e.g. see here:

"Monitoring and Adjustment of Medication Therapy for Patients With Heart Disease..."

https://www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT01427218

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: For the patient, certainly. Cold month of May, and wishing for rain!
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Ramey :-)

agree  Jacek Konopka
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Jacek :-)

agree  Geraldieneke (X)
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Geraldieneke :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
https://www.online-zfa.de/article/auswirkungen-der-medikamenten-rabattvertraege-auf-die-arzneitherap


Explanation:
https://www.online-zfa.de/article/auswirkungen-der-medikamen...

http://www.aafp.org/about/policies/all/drug-switching.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2015-05-19 14:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drug switching

Jakub Rychter, PhD
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switching medication/drug switcing


Explanation:

"switching" might be a possibility

"Prices may change to such an extent that
your GP may review the medication that
is prescribed for you and ‘switch’ you to a
different medication
.
It is not always cost that determines the
medication that is prescribed; sometimes
clinical trials provide new evidence and this
results in the medication you take being
reviewed, and again you maybe ‘switched’
to a different medication
.
http://www.redhousesurgery.nhs.uk/files/2012/08/switching-me...

Drug switching refers to the practice of replacing a brand name drug with a generic drug. This practice is often used to reduce drug costs.
http://consumerfederationse.com/drug-switching/

“Many people are able to go from one formulation of an epilepsy drug to another, brand to generic, generic to generic. Some however, are at risk for having a breakthrough seizure when switching among different manufacturers’ formulations."
http://today.uconn.edu/blog/2012/03/study-switching-anti-epi...

http://www.acpinternist.org/archives/2000/07/drugswitching.h...

http://www.nytimes.com/health/guides/disease/hypothyroidism/...

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Dear Marga,
Your suggestion was the most helpful to me because it describes the situation where a certain drug is replaced by a generic and this is very often driven by economic factors. Thanks also for the detailed explanations and links.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Konopka
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Jacek!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
change of product/active substance


Explanation:
Or "switch among products/active substances".
"Formulation(s)" may be another useful term, if you wish to include a switch from tablets to syrup or from IV to oral administration.

I agree with all previous contributors, that there is probably no one-word solution to your problem.



Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 179




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search