Brennschmerzen

English translation: burning sensation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brennschmerzen
English translation:burning sensation
Entered by: Michele Johnson

13:54 Dec 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmacology
German term or phrase: Brennschmerzen
"Zuordnung dauerhafter Brennschmerzen zu Antidepressiva"

Thanks!
Zsuzsika
burning sensation
Explanation:
I think as a side effect of a drug, "sensation" is the typical phrase.

http://www.ambienordersonline.com/ambien-sideeffects.html
Ambien side effects include but are not limited to:
... back pain, bronchitis, ***burning sensation***

http://www.accessmednet.com/prescription-drug-information/am...
Less Common or Rare Amerge Side Effects: Agitation, altered sense of smell, anxiety, constipation,... stinging or *** burning sensation***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2003-12-05 15:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cilian, don\'t you think the \"zu\" belongs to Zuordnung? i.e. die Brennschmerzen sind (zu) den Antidepressiva zuzuordnen?
i.e. burning sensation attributed to antidepressants?
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4burning sensation
Michele Johnson
4burning reaction to antidepressants/antidepressives
Cilian O'Tuama
3burning pains
Stefan Wollinger (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burning pains


Explanation:
simply ~, I guess



    Reference: http://www.medhelp.org/forums/neuro/archive/12705.html
Stefan Wollinger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burning reaction to antidepressants/antidepressives


Explanation:
because of the 'zu'

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 152

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
burning sensation


Explanation:
I think as a side effect of a drug, "sensation" is the typical phrase.

http://www.ambienordersonline.com/ambien-sideeffects.html
Ambien side effects include but are not limited to:
... back pain, bronchitis, ***burning sensation***

http://www.accessmednet.com/prescription-drug-information/am...
Less Common or Rare Amerge Side Effects: Agitation, altered sense of smell, anxiety, constipation,... stinging or *** burning sensation***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2003-12-05 15:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cilian, don\'t you think the \"zu\" belongs to Zuordnung? i.e. die Brennschmerzen sind (zu) den Antidepressiva zuzuordnen?
i.e. burning sensation attributed to antidepressants?

Michele Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenke Geddert
27 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: fits nicely
1 hr

agree  Gisela Greenlee
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: yes, now that you point it out - I thought it was a fragment of a sentence
5 hrs
  -> Oh good. It was not so clear to me.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search