International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Sonderprobenzugsplan

English translation: supplementary sampling schedule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sonderprobenzugsplan
English translation:supplementary sampling schedule
Entered by: Sanni Kruger

06:07 Dec 29, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SOP
German term or phrase: Sonderprobenzugsplan
Under the heading of "Bilanzierung" I have this sentence:

"Es erfolgt ein Probenzug gemäß xxx und Sonderprobenzugsplan."

I'm stuck on the first part of the compound "Sonder-" Somehow "special sampling plan" doesn't sound right.
Sanni Kruger
United Kingdom
supplementary sampling schedule
Explanation:
Yes, context would help, Anne. I've chosen 'supplementary' as the samplings are obviously scheduled in addition to the regular ones.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1extraordinary sampling protocol
Anne Schulz
2supplementary sampling schedule
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
supplementary sampling schedule


Explanation:
Yes, context would help, Anne. I've chosen 'supplementary' as the samplings are obviously scheduled in addition to the regular ones.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extraordinary sampling protocol


Explanation:
or "irregular sampling", some sort of sampling outside the regular schedule anyway.
As Brigitte said, not enough context really to make a reliable proposition :-(

If there is not enough information in your text to allow conclusions on "Sonder", why not add a translator's note for the client. These SOP elements frequently have established names in a company.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2016-12-29 17:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would prefer "protocol" or "plan" over "schedule", because a "Plan" is not necessarily a schedule (unless I am wrong about the meaning and use of "schedule"). A Sonderprobenzugplan may just be a provision, such as "Draw a sample if one or more of the following conditions apply: [followed by a list of conditions]", rather than a schedule like "Draw samples on Day x, y and z" etc.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Auf jeden Fall bin ich eher für "sampling protocol" als "schedule". "Was das Kunde in diesem Fall unter "Sonder-" versteht, müsste er erklären. // Ebenfalls einen guten Rutsch und ein gutes neues Jahr 2017!
3 hrs
  -> Danke Brigitte – dein Kommentar ist im Grunde die zutreffende Antwort (statt irgendwelcher Formulierungsvorschläge unsererseits ;-) Einen guten Rutsch nach 2017 wünsche ich dir!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search