durchdrueckpackung

English translation: push-through packaging, PTP

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durchdrueckpackung
English translation:push-through packaging, PTP
Entered by: TREX2

01:05 Feb 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: durchdrueckpackung
for a text about a new drug. this relates to the type of packaging used for the drug
TREX2
United Kingdom
push-through packaging, PTP
Explanation:
push-through packaging is called PTP in abbreviated form
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
seems about right - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6blister pack
Krys Williams
5 +3push-through packaging, PTP
swisstell


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
push-through packaging, PTP


Explanation:
push-through packaging is called PTP in abbreviated form


    Reference: http://www.tritonsys.com/pharmaceutical.html
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
seems about right - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
15 mins
  -> danke, Johanna

agree  gangels
8 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
18 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
blister pack


Explanation:
"Eine Deckfolie, zumeist aus Aluminium, verschließt die fertige Durchdrückpackung (Blister), bevor sie aus dem Folienstrang ausgestanzt wird."

"Among the products produced at Sanofi-Synthelabo Research are blister-packs of tablets....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-02-08 01:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB Both blister and blister are used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-02-08 01:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to say both blister and blister pack are used as terms for this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2004-02-08 03:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You need to consider the ultimate destination of your translation. If it is for regulatory purposes in the EU, you need to maintain consistency with the \"List of standard terms for pharmaceutical dosage forms, routes of administration and containers\" published by EDQM http://www.pheur.org/site/page_dynamique.php3?lien=R&lien_pa...
In there, the official term for this form of packaging is \"blister\".



    Reference: http://www.schering.de/html/de/20_busareas/supply/produce/ma...
    Reference: http://www.packagingdigest.com/articles/200203/64.html
Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
to be honest i'm rather confused with 'blister', 'blister pack' and 'blister strip' but i think i'll go with the other answer - thanks though!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: also correct
4 mins

agree  Brandis (X)
1 hr

agree  Edith Kelly
5 hrs

agree  Jan Schauseil
5 hrs

agree  Sueg
6 hrs

agree  OlafK
14 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: to be honest i'm rather confused with 'blister', 'blister pack' and 'blister strip' but i think i'll go with the other answer - thanks though!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search