\"Wärmereiz\"

English translation: heat/warmth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:\\\"Wärmereiz\\\"
English translation:heat/warmth
Entered by: elizabeth_med

12:31 Jun 14, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / ointment
German term or phrase: \"Wärmereiz\"
This is an ointment called Finalgon that is used to relieve backpain or joint pain and for a few other indiciations.

"– die Haut hellhaariger oder empfindlicher Menschen im Allgemeinen stärker reagiert und deshalb der Wärmereiz schon mit sehr geringen Mengen Finalgon - Salbe erreicht werden kann;"
elizabeth_med
France
heat/warmth
Explanation:
"Finalgon Cream is used for the temporary relief of pain of rheumatism, arthritis, lumbago, muscular aches, sprains and strains, sporting injuries and other conditions where local warmth is beneficial".

Of course, it's not real heat, just the blood coming to the surface.
http://www.amcal.com.au/finalgon-cream---50g-p-9310717132118
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all the input. My client refused the idea of "burning", as this a pain reliever and should not cause a "burning" sensation, which is listed as an adverse effect, and said that they prefer the terms warmth and warming sensation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3'burning' effect
herbalchemist
4 +1heat/warmth
philgoddard
4 +1local/localised warmth
Róbert Hanczkó, Ph.D.
4with a warming (heating) sensation
Michael Martin, MA
3alleviating/soothing/stimulating warmth
Ramey Rieger
Summary of reference entries provided
Finalgon
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wärmereiz
heat/warmth


Explanation:
"Finalgon Cream is used for the temporary relief of pain of rheumatism, arthritis, lumbago, muscular aches, sprains and strains, sporting injuries and other conditions where local warmth is beneficial".

Of course, it's not real heat, just the blood coming to the surface.
http://www.amcal.com.au/finalgon-cream---50g-p-9310717132118

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for all the input. My client refused the idea of "burning", as this a pain reliever and should not cause a "burning" sensation, which is listed as an adverse effect, and said that they prefer the terms warmth and warming sensation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  herbalchemist: Since you requested feedback: This doesn't fit the narration and is not at all close to the meaning of Wärmereiz.
9 hrs
  -> I didn't request feedback.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: sorry, I must have overlooked this earlier!
1 day 9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alleviating/soothing/stimulating warmth


Explanation:
Depends on the rest of the text and how they advertise its qualities

Other options:
deep-heating/warming properties/effects

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local/localised warmth


Explanation:
Check out the patient information leaflet, of an authorised product, written in EN for terminology... ;) See link below.
(Generally, this is the way to go when doing "official" translations like that of a medicinal product, and others... ;) )


    https://medicinewise-cmi.s3.amazonaws.com/cmi201805/pdf/cmi/CMR09885.pdf
Róbert Hanczkó, Ph.D.
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: I agree-just entered the description below under references !
1 day 4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a warming (heating) sensation


Explanation:
I am thinking of Bengay, for instance..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-06-14 13:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"As a result , very small amounts of Finalgon ointment are sufficient to produce a warming sensation."

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'burning' effect


Explanation:
Similar to capsaicin/chili oil.

https://www.finalgon.de/finalgon/markenhistorie
Am 15. Februar 1951 wurde Finalgon® als erstes Arzneimittel aus eigener Forschung von der Boehringer-Tochter Thomae in Deutschland eingeführt. Das Medikament zur perkutanen Wärme-Reiz- Therapie wurde als „Heizkissen aus der Tube“ werbewirksam vorgestellt – und eroberte rasch seinen Stellenwert.
Finalgon® ist seither die „heiße“ Hilfe bei Rücken-, Gelenkschmerzen. Die Wirkstoffe Nicoboxil und Nonivamid haben ihren natürlichen Ursprung im Capsaicin, einem Bestandteil des Chili-Pfeffers. Dies erklärt, warum Finalgon® als „brennend“ empfunden wird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-14 20:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a US market, I think "intense therapeutic heating action" (similar to Ramey's suggestions) is preferable. The -Reiz refers to a complex mechanism that may seem too folk-like for the general public. The best descriptions I've found are for capsaicin ointment. "Burning sensation" is often a negative side effect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-06-14 20:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If anyone is interested:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S000634950...
The vanilloid receptor VR1 provides one exception. As a pain receptor, it is activated by heat >42°C in addition to other noxious stimuli, e.g. acids and vanilloids. Although it is understood how ligand- and voltage-gated channels might detect their stimuli, little is known on how heat could be sensed and activate a channel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-06-14 21:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title: Thermodynamics of Heat Activation of Single Capsaicin Ion Channels VR1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-06-15 09:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify, this is not strange for many European markets, where traditional remedies in standardized form are common. The story: The pain-relieving mechanism is induced by a *sufficiently intense sensation of heat*, provided directly in this case by the vanilloid nonivamide.

http://flexikon.doccheck.com/de/Reiztherapie
Reiztherapie
Synonym: Reaktionstherapie
Definition
Die Reiztherapie ist eine Therapieform, die unspezifsche Reize (z.B. Kälte, Wärme oder Licht) mit dem Zweck einsetzt, eine allgemeine Beeinflussung gestörter Körpervorgänge zu erzielen. Sie ist Bestandteil der physikalischen Therapie und vieler Naturheilverfahren.

From a highly distinguished physician with specialization in rheumatology (via internet):
The active ingredient in so-called "hot pepper" creams is capsaicin - which indeed comes from hot pepper plants. It is marketed under such brand names as Zostrix and Capzasin-P. It can help people with arthritis-related joint pain in several ways.
Initially, it causes a warm tingling or burning sensation - which distracts you from the underlying pain. Some find this uncomfortable, but some find this lessens their pain. After a few weeks of use, the burning sensation is often less of an issue and deeper pain-relieving benefits grow.

Another gem, since there is so much interest in this question:
Something similar happens when capsaicin (chilli) is put on painful vulval skin. The first time it is used, there is a sudden release of pain chemicals from nerves, and a strong burning feeling. However, over time, when used regularly, the nerves release less and less of the pain chemicals and the vulval skin becomes less sensitive...
Before trying capsaicin, it is ESSENTIAL that you see a gynaecologist, or vulval dermatologist (skin doctor) to make sure that all other causes of vulval pain have been excluded – and that easier ways of managing vulval pain have been tried.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2018-06-16 09:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My reference entry:
Title: From the creators of Finalgon

Beipackzettel - Finalgon, Waermecreme DUO
https://www.medikamente-per-klick.de/images/products/medikam...

Finalgon official site: https://www.finalgon.de/finalgon/waermecreme-duo#beipacker
Besondere Vorsicht bei der Anwendung von FINALGON® Wärmecreme DUO ist erforderlich
...
FINALGON® Wärmecreme DUO darf nicht im Gesicht, an Auge, Nase oder im Mund angewendet werden. Dies könnte zu Gesichtsschwellung, Gesichtsschmerz, Bindehautreizung, verstärkte Durchblutung des Auges, Brennen, Sehstörungen, Beschwerden im Mund und Entzündung der Mundschleimhaut führen. Empfindliche Hautstellen wie z. B. Hals oder Innenseiten der Oberschenkel sollten nicht oder nur wenig bzw. mit einer geringeren Dosis als der empfohlenen, eingerieben werden. *Die Haut hellhaariger oder empfindlicher Menschen reagiert im Allgemeinen stärker, deshalb kann der Wärmereiz schon mit sehr wenig FINALGON® Wärmecreme DUO erreicht werden.*

https://www.finalgon.de/therapie/waerme-oder-kaelte
Kälteschock für gereizte Nerven
Ob ein Kühlpack die Beschwerden lindern kann, hängt bei Rückenschmerzen von der Ursache der Beschwerden ab. Wenn ein eingeklemmter Nerv Rückenschmerzen auslöst, lindert Kälte akute Beschwerden besser. Das ist zum Beispiel bei Ischias-Beschwerden, Bandscheibenvorfällen oder einem Hexenschuss der Fall. Bei diesen Beschwerden drückt umliegendes Gewebe auf Nervenfasern, wodurch Schmerzreize an das Gehirn gesendet werden. Ein Arztbesuch ist in solchen Fällen dringend zu empfehlen.

*Neben der heilenden Wärme hat Capsaicin noch eine weitere gesundheitsfördernde Wirkung.* Durch das anfänglich auftretende Brennen wird dem Gehirn neben dem eigentlichen Schmerz ein weiteres Schmerzerleben vorgeführt. Dies veranlasst das Gehirn zu einer verstärkten Ausschüttung von Endorphinen, den körpereigenen morphiumähnlichen Schmerzkillern. Da das Brennen, wie etwa bei der äußeren Anwendung von Finalgon®, jedoch harmlos ist und keine wirkliche Verwundung des Körpers vorliegt, wird der tatsächlich vorliegende Schmerz quasi doppelt bekämpft. *Nonivamid, das synthetische Capsaicin von Finalgon®, hat auch einen analgetischen Effekt. Es setzt sich direkt an den Schmerzrezeptoren fest und blockiert diese. Ein Weiterleiten der Schmerznachricht wird unterdrückt, die Nerven nehmen den Schmerzreiz nicht mehr wahr und entkrampfen sich.*

The creme has two main effects, yet the Australian version only focuses on one or lumps it all together. If you want to go Aussie, you need to change the whole text. *I* know that I am not qualified to do so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 hrs (2018-06-17 07:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In summation, I can't think of a better phrase than "therapeutic burning sensation." Wärme, for this product, is heat or localized heat that is sensed (different from warmth). For full benefits, it needs to be at the point of painful for the patient. Leaving out half of the term is not going to improve "patient compliance":
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S092809871...
https://patents.google.com/patent/US20130252925A1/en

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanni Kruger: I would go with burning sensation (without quotations marks). That's how a lot of sources describe it. I would definitely follow the suggestion to check a PIL available on the web.
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Sanni. Yes, "sensation" is more friendly. I would also add "therapeutic" if it isn't clear from the rest of the text.

agree  franglish: with Sanni
51 mins
  -> Thanks, franglish.

neutral  philgoddard: I think this would put people off buying the product. Acid causes burning, not pain ointment. // I'm glad you added your last reference about pain and noxious stimuli, which implies that you now agree with me.
3 hrs
  -> Are you really going to explain chemical burns to a 6-year Chemistry degree holder? My suggestion is closest to the German, which may be important for a product information sheet. //I don't agree with the condescending and inaccurate "not pain ointment."

agree  Lancashireman: also with Sanni // Fine, as long as they're not "doubles".
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. I know that inverted commas scare ya ;)




Reference comments


1 day 4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Finalgon

Reference information:
What Finalgon Cream is used for
Finalgon Cream is used for the temporary relief of pain of rheumatism, arthritis, lumbago, muscular aches, sprains and strains, sporting injuries and other conditions where local warmth is beneficial.
Finalgon Cream works by increasing blood circulation to the area of application, hence promoting localised warmth and heat to relieve pain.
The warming reaction to Finalgon Cream occurs within a few minutes after application and reaches its peak within 20-30 minutes.

https://www.nps.org.au/medical-info/medicine-finder/finalgon...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
neutral  herbalchemist: "The warming reaction to Finalgon Cream" sounds like a translation.
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search