Rückstandsregelung

English translation: restrictions on the residue level

02:29 Aug 3, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Regulations for marketing pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Rückstandsregelung
Er konsultiert das Bundesamt für Gesundheit, falls für die betreffenden Wirkstoffe noch keine Rückstandsregelung besteht.
Context: excerpt from the Swiss VAM (Arzneimittelverordnung)
Heart
United States
English translation:restrictions on the residue level
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure they are referring to restrictions on the amount of drug residing in meat from treated livestock. The limits for common active ingredients can be looked up in a federal database.

From the Codex Alimentarius Commission:
http://www.fao.org/fao-who-codexalimentarius/sh-proxy/en/?ln...
Maximum Residue Limits (MRL) and Risk Management Recommendations (RMR) for Residues of Veterinary Drugs in Foods

https://www.canada.ca/en/health-canada/services/drugs-health...
This List of MRLs for Veterinary Drugs in Foods sets out the level of residue that could safely remain in the tissue or food product derived from a food-producing animal that has been treated with a veterinary drug. It is incorporated by reference in the Marketing Authorization for Maximum Residue Limits for Veterinary Drugs in Foods.
Selected response from:

herbalchemist
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for weighing in on this. It is clear now what is meant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4restrictions on the residue level
herbalchemist
4residue control
Cenk Başaran
3evaluated for residue safety
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evaluated for residue safety


Explanation:
Something like this might work:

"He will consult the Federal Office of Public Health if the active ingredients in question have not been evaluated for residue safety."

Compare with this:

"These are VMP's whose active ingredients have been evaluated for residue safety and withdrawal periods." https://www.gov.gg/CHttpHandler.ashx?id=102135&p=0

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residue control


Explanation:
The animals mentioned in the text are those bred for their flesh, i.e., cattle, sheep, hens, and etc.
They are given drugs to treat their diseases. However, residues of these drugs may remain in their tissues, and be dangerous to the lives of the people that eat their flesh.
Therefore, the flesh of these animals should be checked for residues.
Check the link below:
https://ec.europa.eu/food/safety/chemical_safety/vet_med_res...

The proper translation can be as follows:
For veterinary medicinal products intended for the treatment of food-producing animals, the Institute shall only authorize the medicinal products if those products are such that the food obtained does not endanger health. It shall consult the Federal Office of Public Health if no residue control exists for the active substances concerned

Cenk Başaran
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restrictions on the residue level


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure they are referring to restrictions on the amount of drug residing in meat from treated livestock. The limits for common active ingredients can be looked up in a federal database.

From the Codex Alimentarius Commission:
http://www.fao.org/fao-who-codexalimentarius/sh-proxy/en/?ln...
Maximum Residue Limits (MRL) and Risk Management Recommendations (RMR) for Residues of Veterinary Drugs in Foods

https://www.canada.ca/en/health-canada/services/drugs-health...
This List of MRLs for Veterinary Drugs in Foods sets out the level of residue that could safely remain in the tissue or food product derived from a food-producing animal that has been treated with a veterinary drug. It is incorporated by reference in the Marketing Authorization for Maximum Residue Limits for Veterinary Drugs in Foods.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for weighing in on this. It is clear now what is meant.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search