anfahren (here)

English translation: move

15:55 Aug 27, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: anfahren (here)
Trommelaufnahmewagen an die Rollenplattform anfahren, mit der Sicherungsschraube befestigen.
Jeff Steffin
English translation:move
Explanation:
Trommelaufnahmewagen gets only one hit, and appears to be a term used by one company, perhaps the one you're working for. Their website translates it as "drum-appliance", which suggests that the translator had no idea what it is. I don't either.

http://www.centumcapital.de/en/transaktionen/medical-tec-com...

I suggest "drum carrier" as a translation. You could say something like "move the drum carrier to the roller platform".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4move
philgoddard
4Advance
Chris Pr
4drive up to
jccantrell
4move
Hamburg Chris
3wheel
Wendy Streitparth
Summary of reference entries provided
José Patrício

  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anfahren
move


Explanation:
Trommelaufnahmewagen gets only one hit, and appears to be a term used by one company, perhaps the one you're working for. Their website translates it as "drum-appliance", which suggests that the translator had no idea what it is. I don't either.

http://www.centumcapital.de/en/transaktionen/medical-tec-com...

I suggest "drum carrier" as a translation. You could say something like "move the drum carrier to the roller platform".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanni Kruger: TO me, this seems to be the most appropriate of the suggestions, as it is obvious that the item is being moved. It probably does not need specifying any further.
14 hrs

agree  David Moore: Also the fact that it is fastened with a "securing screw" suggest it's not all that large - possibly in the same realms as (or indeed smaller than) the carriage on a typewriter.(
15 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
20 hrs

agree  Michael Confais
3 days 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive up to


Explanation:
How I would say this.

Drive the ... up to the ...

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: We don't know whether driving is involved, which is why I suggested the deliberately vague "move".
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wheel


Explanation:
Wheel the drum trolley to the roller platform.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advance


Explanation:
"Advance the drum carrier..."

I may be mistaken, but this sounds like a sequential procedure moving from one instruction to the next...hence the progressive term 'advance'.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Advance the drum carrier..."
Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
move


Explanation:
Move the drum-loading carriage to the roller platform, and secure it with the safety screw.

Hamburg Chris
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
I think that TrommelAufnahmewagen is a unit of sth (Endoskop, f.e.):
I would translate “anfahren = to set”:
Set= put, lay, or stand (something) in a specified place or position. - https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ei=Q2FlXc_mELGSlwTYyofQD...

anfahren=to drive up - https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/german-english/...
drive up=4. verb When driving, to reach a destination (and then stop). - https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/drive up
to approach sth. 148etw. anfahren [Ort] - https://www.dict.cc/?s=Anfahren
ind.toolsaxial (tool) approach axiales Anfahren {n} [eines Werkstücks mit dem Werkzeug] - the same link
to drive up hinauffahren - to drive up hinauffahren

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search