fest gebunden

English translation: Strongly bound

08:05 Sep 5, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / chemical compounds
German term or phrase: fest gebunden
This is a question for anyone who knows about a bit about chemistry. “Bei Produkt X wird XYZ fest an drei ABC-moleküle gebunden und bildet einen stabilen Komplex.“

Any help is greatly appreciated.
Sanni Kruger
United Kingdom
English translation:Strongly bound
Explanation:
For an example of it in use, see the title of this research paper.

https://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/bi026177i
Selected response from:

John Druce
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all for this enlightening discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Strongly bound
John Druce
5strongly bound
Jerzy Karpiuk
5tightly bound / solidly bound / solidly bonded
Barbara Schmidt
4strongly bonded; forms a strong bond with.
David Moore (X)
2latch onto
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strongly bound


Explanation:
For an example of it in use, see the title of this research paper.

https://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/bi026177i

John Druce
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for this enlightening discussion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Karpiuk
57 mins

neutral  David Moore (X): My feeling is that "bonded" is the expression used by chemists. I may be a bit old-fashioned here, but if so then this could be today's usage.
3 days 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strongly bound


Explanation:
The question refers to intermolecular forces and energy. If A ist fest an B gebunden and bildet einen stabilen Komplex with B it means that:
(1) A and B strongly (not tightly) attract each other, and that
(2) the A-B interaction energy is high, and hence their coupling is strong (not tight). Therefore they are strongly coupled, and consequently - strongly bound.

Jerzy Karpiuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
latch onto


Explanation:
With product X, XYZ latches on to three A-B-C molecules, forming a stable complex.

No idea what I am talking about. Just playing around with language...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strongly bonded; forms a strong bond with.


Explanation:
See this definition of "Chemical bond" in Wikipedia:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chemical_bond (see paragraph 1, line 2).

AFAIAA, this is the chemist's preferred terminology.

But I don't know how you are going to handle

"Bei Produkt X wird XYZ fest an drei ABC-moleküle gebunden...), as it looks to me to be a defective sentence.

David Moore (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tightly bound / solidly bound / solidly bonded


Explanation:

see also
https://chem.libretexts.org/Bookshelves/Inorganic_Chemistry/...


http://carbonzero.com/index.cfm?view=44.8&lan=en

another option
see also
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coordination_complex


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Tage 2 Stunden (2019-09-08 10:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or tightly bound, of course

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search