Problemkeime

English translation: resistant bacteria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Problemkeime
English translation:resistant bacteria
Entered by: Tatijana Kostovska

13:02 Nov 1, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pressemitteilung
German term or phrase: Problemkeime
Der Begriff kommt in folgendem Zusammenhan vor:

Antibiotikum gegen Problemkeime

Mehr Kontext:

Typische Krankenhauskeime wie Escherichia coli und Klebsiella pneumoniae haben Resistenzen gegen die meisten – und in einigen Fällen sogar alle – Antibiotika erlangt

Ich habe mir "Gram negative pathogens" überlegt, bin mir aber nicht so sicher.

Vielen Dank für eure Unterstützung!!!
Tatijana Kostovska
Germany
resistant bacteria
Explanation:
"Als Problemkeim bezeichnet man bakterielle Erreger von Infektionen, die infolge von Resistenzentwicklung nicht mehr mit Standardantibiotika behandelbar sind, sondern eine Therapie mit Reserveantibiotika erfordern."
Wikipedia



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2019-11-01 13:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or multiresistant.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for this suggestion! It was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resistant bacteria
philgoddard
5problematic germs
David Hollywood
4superbugs
Michael Martin, MA
3problem germs, problematic bacteria
Simon Vigneault


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
problem germs, problematic bacteria


Explanation:
Probably the second is more appropriate for the context.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22544003
Simon Vigneault
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I'm not sure if problematic is a widespread term in English - your reference is a translation. I think it's too vague - it could mean any bacterium that makes people sick. But I may be wrong.
25 mins
  -> Upon further thought, 'resistant bacteria' is probably best. I think it's relevant that this term is very often preceded by 'antibiotic'(-resistant bacteria).

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resistant bacteria


Explanation:
"Als Problemkeim bezeichnet man bakterielle Erreger von Infektionen, die infolge von Resistenzentwicklung nicht mehr mit Standardantibiotika behandelbar sind, sondern eine Therapie mit Reserveantibiotika erfordern."
Wikipedia



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2019-11-01 13:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or multiresistant.

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you for this suggestion! It was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Vigneault
1 hr

agree  Cenk Başaran: Not the "precise" translation, but this fits more to it. I agree.
1 day 11 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superbugs


Explanation:
Resilient or resistant bacteria is also good.

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNSkxfoW_1eW3cDeEQV2...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
problematic germs


Explanation:
Now that we know a little more about what we're dealing with, let's take a look into where problematic germs may be concentrated in your place ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-11-01 20:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok in your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-11-01 20:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alarmingly, a significant portion of this bacteria is resistant to one or more ... in 10 insects caught in British hospitals carried problematic germs, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-11-01 20:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes literal is ok and in this case, it is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-11-01 20:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

na ja, du hast jetzt viele Möglichkeiten, also viel Glück

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-11-01 21:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this: At the top of the list are Staphylococcus aureus, a problematic germ in the clinical environment and the main cause of nosocomial infections in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-01 21:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the correct term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-01 21:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impossible to copy links in this forum but trust me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-01 21:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm pretty sure here but up to you and your bilingual abilities will help you

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestions David. Could you maybe also share the links where you found these texts if you still have them? That would be great! Thank you!

Asker: I was also wondering if the literal translation would do the trick in this case, but I am still reluctant and considering the other options as well. Anyhow, your suggestion was also helpful.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search