Ansatz

English translation: batch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ansatz
English translation:batch
Entered by: elizabeth_med

13:32 Feb 8, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / water testing at a factory that produces water for injections
German term or phrase: Ansatz
Neue Bemusterung im Ansatz:
hier erfolgt die zweite, neue Probenahme im Auftrag durch den Ansatzlaboranten (einen Mitarbeiter der Herstellung).
Wurde bei Stabilitätsprüfungen ein nicht spezifikationskonformes Ergebnis ermittelt, welches bereits bekannt ist und erwartet wird, weil z.B. ein Produkt unter Stressbedingungen gelagert wurde, dann ist eine Wiederholungsprüfung nicht notwendig.
elizabeth_med
France
batch
Explanation:
batch technician

ref not exactly the same but near enough

https://www.linkedin.com/jobs/view/chemical-batch-technician...
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1batch
Edith Kelly
4 -1at first glance/in broad outlines
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
at first glance/in broad outlines


Explanation:
Other variations of this expression:
'ansatzweise', 'in Ansätzen'

I think they're using it here similar to the way below:
"Zuvor wurde bereits im Ansatz dargestellt, wie Forschung im Fach Kulturmanagement unter den genannten Bedingungen realisiert wird."https://books.google.com/books?id=v5VLCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA366&lpg=...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Doesn't fit the "Ansatzlaborant" context. I suspect that "Ansatz" means "solution", "preparation" or even "formulation" in this case. See, for instance, www.proz.com/kudoz/3758756 and https://www.proz.com/kudoz/4326955
43 mins
  -> What a shame. Had it been what I thought it was, it would have been a more interesting question.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batch


Explanation:
batch technician

ref not exactly the same but near enough

https://www.linkedin.com/jobs/view/chemical-batch-technician...

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search