PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Säulenkartei

English translation: column log

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Säulenkartei
English translation:column log
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

19:18 Feb 28, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / inspection of cancer drug production facilities
German term or phrase: Säulenkartei
The term appears as one-word bullet point in a "GMP-Inspektionsbericht". More context:

3 Feststellungen und Beobachtungen des Inspektionsteams

3.6 Qualitätskontrolle

_Analytik:_

– Produktprüfung [product name]

○ Gehalts- und Reinheitsprüfung
○ Rohdaten Review
○ SST
○ Laboraufarbeitung
○ Säulenkartei
○ Dokumentation von Rohdaten
NGK
United States
column log
Explanation:

I think, they refer to a cylindrical container, in which the substance is produced and/or monitored, and the relevant parameters must be recorded in the log for each of such columns.

Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1column log
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2set of column cards
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
Spinal Cord file
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
set of column cards


Explanation:
Just taking a stab in the dark..

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
column log


Explanation:

I think, they refer to a cylindrical container, in which the substance is produced and/or monitored, and the relevant parameters must be recorded in the log for each of such columns.



Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I don't know if your explanation is correct, but I would use a literal translation like this. It's probably internal company terminology, and we have no way of knowing what it means.
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Phil




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Spinal Cord file

Reference information:
I think it’s a file with literature for säule : Wirbelsäule, etc.
Then:
Spinal Cord file
„Fünf Säulen der Schmerztherapie“ - https://www.ukr.de/imperia/md/content/kliniken-institute/psy...
Halswirbelsäule oder Rückenwirbelsäule - Selber Link
Wirbelsäule und Nierenlager nicht klopfschmerzhaft. - idem
die Wirbelsäule und Verspannungen gewesen. - id
Brust- und Lendenwirbelsäule - id
Wegen eines Wirbelsäulenschadens sei er nicht zur Bundeswehr gekommen. - id

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search