Solleinwaage

English translation: target/preferred weight

06:44 May 14, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Solleinwaage
Pharmaceutical field
Gauri Ponkshe
India
English translation:target/preferred weight
Explanation:
It's the amount, not the process. Context is always nice.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3target/preferred weight
Ramey Rieger
3 +1target sample weighing
Chris Pr
3Expected initial weight
Francesca Bruno
2standard weight
Klaus Beyer


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
target sample weighing


Explanation:
Or 'target weight sampling" Is what I would use...
https://dict.leo.org/forum/viewWrongentry.php?idThread=39475...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-05-14 07:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Short of further context [which is always preferable, Gauri :) ], this could also be read as "target sample weight....50 grams", for example.

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robin25
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
target/preferred weight


Explanation:
It's the amount, not the process. Context is always nice.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Pr: The term ""target sample weight" has already been entered, meaning a plagiarised entry that does not meet the KudoZ rules as stated in the DB...!
15 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: @Chris - it's not just about the term but, ultimately, about its actual meaning. / I doubt that Chris got the message ;-)
5 hrs
  -> Was Du nicht sagst!// There is no cure for voluntary tunnel-vision.

agree  Björn Vrooman: I'd use required, but ofc it's a Sollwert, not a process (if you do more than just guess, that is). A "verordnete Substanzmenge" as part of a Rezeptur: https://www.akwl.de/inhalt.php?lid=945 As for Einwaage=weight, see Francesca's KudoZ link.
6 hrs
  -> If we had the context, we would know if it is required/target/assumed/preferred

agree  Susanne Schiewe
23 hrs
  -> Hi Susanne! Hope all is well with you.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
standard weight


Explanation:
or: No less than >00 grams< in weight

or: minimum weight

I believe the "Soll" is an approximation, i.e. it must not fall short of a certain specified weight, but may marginally exceed it

Klaus Beyer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Expected initial weight


Explanation:
The context below might be helpful.

Cave Einwaagekorrekturfaktor!

Wird der Einwaagekorrekturfaktor (EKF) vernachlässigt oder bei Einsatz von Stammlösungen oder Stammverreibungen falsch umgerechnet, besteht die Gefahr einer unter Umständen gravierenden Über- oder Unterdosierung.

Der Einwaagekorrekturfaktor f muss für jede neue Charge einer Substanz (bei Wirk- und Konservierungsstoffen, nicht bei Hilfsstoffen) neu ermittelt werden und auf drei Nachkommastellen genau auf dem Vorratsgefäß angegeben werden. **Mit diesem Wert wird die errechnete Solleinwaage multipliziert, um die tatsächliche Solleinwaage zu bestimmen.**
https://www.aknr.de/apotheker/inhalt.php?id=219


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/medical-pharmac...

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search