HfFlAF

English translation: halbfeste und flüssige Arzneiformen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HfFlAF
English translation:halbfeste und flüssige Arzneiformen
Entered by: Lirka

03:21 Jul 31, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: HfFlAF
This is a master batch record for eye drops. One entry says:

"Freigegeben QP / HfFlAF + StAF"

Released by qualified person /??

What does HfFlAF stand for?

Tx!
Lirka
halbfesten und flüssigen Arzneiformen
Explanation:
After figuring out that the AF in StAF stands for “Arzneiformen"

Maschinen und Anlagen zur Herstellung von halbfesten und flüssigen Arzneiformen
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-07-31 07:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English translation would be:
semi-solid and liquid drug forms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2020-08-01 11:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hf and Fl seem to be standard short forms for halfbest and flüssig, respectively.

On p. 69 of this book, for example
https://books.google.dk/books?id=8bGLZOFq-VgC&pg=PA69&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Grading comment
I think you're right - it's
"halbfeste und flüssige Arzneiformen"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4halbfesten und flüssigen Arzneiformen
Brent Sørensen
2 +1HfFiA
Edith Kelly
Summary of reference entries provided
a small piece of the puzzle
Brent Sørensen

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HfFiA


Explanation:
https://halal-produkte.eu/?page_id=115

Das sind die Halal-Bezeichnungen in den verschiedenen Ländern

Halal Feed and Food Inspection Authority // HFFIA // Certification Body for Halal. Lebensmittel & Getränke.

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robin25
1 day 5 hrs

neutral  Brent Sørensen: I’m not 100% of my own response. But I’m not super convinced here. The third letter is an “L” and not an “I". And it’s missing the F at the end.
1 day 5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
halbfesten und flüssigen Arzneiformen


Explanation:
After figuring out that the AF in StAF stands for “Arzneiformen"

Maschinen und Anlagen zur Herstellung von halbfesten und flüssigen Arzneiformen
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-07-31 07:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English translation would be:
semi-solid and liquid drug forms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2020-08-01 11:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hf and Fl seem to be standard short forms for halfbest and flüssig, respectively.

On p. 69 of this book, for example
https://books.google.dk/books?id=8bGLZOFq-VgC&pg=PA69&lpg=PA...

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think you're right - it's
"halbfeste und flüssige Arzneiformen"




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: a small piece of the puzzle

Reference information:
This sentence is taken from the PDF (page 6)
…und dem gesamten Team der Galenik HfFlAF Ulm für die harmonische
Zusammenarbeit und die Einführung in die schwäbische Sprache.

Ratiopharm is located in Ulm (see my reference for StAF)

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search