Stoss

English translation: quickly, as quickly as possible

15:16 Aug 1, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Stoss
From a package leaflet:

Wenn der Patient in einem Koma wird X mit einem schnellen Stoss mittels einer Spritze über die Sonde gegeben, die für die Ernährung des Patienten gelegt und benutzt wird.
Brent Sørensen
Germany
English translation:quickly, as quickly as possible
Explanation:
There may be a fancy medical term for this... Stoss means a sudden movement.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
This wasn’t quite what I was looking for. But you gave me an idea for how I could rephrase the sentence.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quickly, as quickly as possible
philgoddard
4jab
Cillie Swart
3dose
Daniel Arnold


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quickly, as quickly as possible


Explanation:
There may be a fancy medical term for this... Stoss means a sudden movement.

philgoddard
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
This wasn’t quite what I was looking for. But you gave me an idea for how I could rephrase the sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: as you say, maybe there's a more technical medical term but ok IMO
9 mins

agree  Anne Schulz: Hi Phil, I think the fancy medical term would be "push" in that case :-))
12 hrs

agree  José Patrício: push: Example: President Obama pushed for health care reform in the first few years of his presidency.
15 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jab


Explanation:
as in quick jab. A quick jab of the medication is given


    https://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/mit+einem+schnellen+Stoss.html
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 day 11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dose


Explanation:
see discussion, in my understanding "Stoss" means "dose" and in your context it is "a quick dose of X".

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search