Abrutschwinkel

English translation: angle of repose

15:02 Sep 28, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Abrutschwinkel
Bestimmung des Abrutschwinkels durch Kippen eines Pulverbettes bis zum beginnenden Fließen.
Brent Sørensen
Germany
English translation:angle of repose
Explanation:
siehe auch
https://apothekenwiki.com/enzyklopaedie/interpartikulaere-ha...
in English
Angle of Repose (AOR) measurements
https://iom3.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1163/016942410X52562...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2020-09-28 15:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier ist sogar ein Wiki-Eintrag:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angle_of_repose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2020-09-28 15:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dazu gibt es zwei verschiedene Messverfahren:
https://powderprocess.net/Powder_Flow/Angle_Repose.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 Min. (2020-09-28 15:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://agupubs.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/full/10.1029/201...

Wenn Du dies googelst, findest Du jede Menge.
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
I went with something else, but your comments and references led me to it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1angle of repose
Barbara Schmidt
4anti-slip plate
liz askew


Discussion entries: 22





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angle of repose


Explanation:
siehe auch
https://apothekenwiki.com/enzyklopaedie/interpartikulaere-ha...
in English
Angle of Repose (AOR) measurements
https://iom3.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1163/016942410X52562...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2020-09-28 15:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier ist sogar ein Wiki-Eintrag:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angle_of_repose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2020-09-28 15:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dazu gibt es zwei verschiedene Messverfahren:
https://powderprocess.net/Powder_Flow/Angle_Repose.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 Min. (2020-09-28 15:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://agupubs.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/full/10.1029/201...

Wenn Du dies googelst, findest Du jede Menge.

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I went with something else, but your comments and references led me to it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe: Edit: Möglicherweise ist der "slope of repose" der Böschungswinkel; habe aber gerade keine Zeit für eine weitere Recherche.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Susanne!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-slip plate


Explanation:
https://cms.esi.info/Media/documents/149406_1427292320858.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-28 16:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see item 3 on page 2

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search