gegen Struktur

English translation: as opposed to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gegen Struktur
English translation:as opposed to
Entered by: Julie Draper-Duruz

12:27 Oct 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: gegen Struktur
"Struktur 1 (Beispiel 2) sowie Struktur 2 (Verbindung auf S. 3, wird noch hergestellt) gegen Struktur 3 (Beispiel 4)."

Pharmaceutical patent document, not sure what "gegen" should be translated to mean here. My first thought was that it should be "contrary to" as a opposing reference back to the statement that structure 2 would continue to be manufactured but the location of the parentheses didn't seem to really fit for that assumption.

Thanks for any help!
Julie Draper-Duruz
versus or as opposed to
Explanation:
This would do it.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Again, very helpful, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4versus or as opposed to
Dr. Fred Thomson
2 +1compared with / exchanged for
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compared with / exchanged for


Explanation:
A lttle bit more context, e.g. a whole sentence would help to solve this mystery

9. (verglichen mit) compared with; das ist nichts gegen das, was ich gesehen habe thats nothing to what I saw; gegen gestern fühle ich mich heute ganz gut I feel quite well today compared to yesterday; eine Steigerung von 10% gegen 5% des Vorjahres an increase of 10% compared with (oder as against) 5% in the previous year
10. (im Austausch für) in return for; gegen bar for cash; gegen Bezahlung for money (oder payment); gegen Quittung against (oder in return for a) receipt; A gegen B eintauschen oder auswechseln exchange A for B, replace B by A; ich wette zehn gegen eins I(ll) bet you ten to one

© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: agree with context comment
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
versus or as opposed to


Explanation:
This would do it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Again, very helpful, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Georgiou: as opposed to
30 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxsonja29
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Sonja

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: possible, or against
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Cilian

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Gerhard




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search