Umfeld

English translation: departing from, beginning from

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umfeld
English translation:departing from, beginning from

21:16 Oct 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Umfeld
"Im Umfeld der Leitstruktur X wurden weitere neue Verbindungen synthesiert."

Nothing I came up for "Umfeld" (environment, field, etc) really seemed to make sense; is there a technical term for it perhaps I am just not aware of?

Thank you!
Julie Draper
departing from, beginning from
Explanation:
e.g. departing from the principle structure X, new compounds were synthesized
"Umfeld" in this case refers to molecular proximity or similarity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 50 mins (2004-11-01 12:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Research departing from X
would probably be appropriate, although you need to be sure that the following sections actually describe just research work and not more
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
I think (and hope!) this fits correctly. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in terms of
Tanya Fox
4departing from, beginning from
Robert Schlarb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in terms of


Explanation:
in terms of

Tanya Fox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Vasarhelyi: or "with respect to" ?
5 hrs

agree  Herbert2: I also thought of deriving from/related to
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
departing from, beginning from


Explanation:
e.g. departing from the principle structure X, new compounds were synthesized
"Umfeld" in this case refers to molecular proximity or similarity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 50 mins (2004-11-01 12:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Research departing from X
would probably be appropriate, although you need to be sure that the following sections actually describe just research work and not more

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think (and hope!) this fits correctly. Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search