aufziehbarkeit

English translation: syringeability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufziehbarkeit
English translation:syringeability
Entered by: Susanne Rindlisbacher

20:28 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: aufziehbarkeit
from a specification of an antibiotic:-
Spritzprüfung:-
Suspendierzeit < xx s
Aufziehbarkeit Nadel-Innendurchmesser < xxx microns
Spritzbarkeit Nadel-Innendurchmesser < xxx microns

Would that be
Injection Test:-
Suspension time < xx s
draw-up needle internal diameter < xxx microns
injection needle internal diameter < xxx microns

or would spritzbarkeit be injectability, in which case any ideas for aufziehbarkeit?

TIA
Tracy Livesey
syringeability
Explanation:
Syringeability refers to the ease at which the suspension can be withdrawn from a container into a syringe. Injectability refers to the properties of the suspension while being injected, properties such as flow evenness, freedom from clogging, etc.
pharmlabs.unc.edu/parenterals/routes/ch15.htm
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks Susanne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2syringeability
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3viscosity
Sandy A Pirie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
syringeability


Explanation:
Syringeability refers to the ease at which the suspension can be withdrawn from a container into a syringe. Injectability refers to the properties of the suspension while being injected, properties such as flow evenness, freedom from clogging, etc.
pharmlabs.unc.edu/parenterals/routes/ch15.htm

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Susanne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy A Pirie: This definitely makes more sense than what I suggested.
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Sandy

agree  MMUlr
14 hrs
  -> Danke, Margret

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
viscosity


Explanation:
Couldn't it simply be a matter of viscosity?
You're talking about a quality the drug possesses.

ANTIBIOTIKA MONITOR - 5/6/04 Antiadhäsive Wirksamkeit von sauren ...
... Die antimikrobielle Ausstattung mit Antibiotika oder Desinfektionsmittel ist
... wie Dispergierung, Viskosität und Scherbenbildung, und der daraus ...
www.antibiotikamonitor.at/56_04/56_04_4.htm - 32k

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search