Ordination

English translation: consultation hours/surgery/practice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ordination
English translation:consultation hours/surgery/practice
Entered by: Xenoscript

10:59 Apr 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Ordination
The sentence is "Herr. XX wurde von mir in meiner Ordination untersucht". Google search has also not given any comprehensible meaning. Is it a part of the hospital or his private clinic? Please help! Thanks in advance
Xenoscript
consultation hours/surgery/practice
Explanation:
Depends on the context: "Ordination" can both mean the time when it is done (consultation hours)and the place: surgery/practice vs a hospital.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-17 11:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the corrected second answer
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1consultation hours/surgery/practice
BrigitteHilgner
3 +1consultation hours/surgery/office
BrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consultation hours/surgery/office


Explanation:
Depends on the context: "Ordination" can both mean the time when it is done (consultation hours)and the place: surgery/office vs a hospital.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eirinn: even if too late :o)
112 days
  -> Late maybe, bot certainly not too late! Thank you. :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consultation hours/surgery/practice


Explanation:
Depends on the context: "Ordination" can both mean the time when it is done (consultation hours)and the place: surgery/practice vs a hospital.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-17 11:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the corrected second answer

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search