Intubationsnarkose

English translation: intubation anesthesia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Intubationsnarkose
English translation:intubation anesthesia
Entered by: Sven Petersson

20:33 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Intubationsnarkose
Gynaecological terminology
Gillian L. Edmonds
intubation anesthesia
Explanation:
Ref.:
Peter & Christine Reuter
Medizinisches Wörterbuch
Selected response from:

bochkor
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help. I think in English we would say General Anaesthetic.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5insufflation anesthesia
Trudy Peters
5intubation anesthesia
bochkor


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intubation anesthesia


Explanation:
Ref.:
Peter & Christine Reuter
Medizinisches Wörterbuch

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help. I think in English we would say General Anaesthetic.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insufflation anesthesia


Explanation:
according to Bunjes

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search