Pyramidenbahnzeichen

English translation: pyramid signs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pyramidenbahnzeichen
English translation:pyramid signs
Entered by: Heather Starastin

19:02 Feb 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Medical report
German term or phrase: Pyramidenbahnzeichen
This is in a medical report
sftyler
pyramid signs
Explanation:
... or pyramidal signs. I suppose this a neurological text?
Selected response from:

Heather Starastin
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pyramid(al) signs
Trudy Peters
4pyramid signs
Heather Starastin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pyramid(al) signs


Explanation:
Thieme

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Beat me to it. Look at this reference and be amazed at all the different names:http://www.whonamedit.com/syndlist.cfm/192
3 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
7 mins

agree  Medic (X)
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pyramid signs


Explanation:
... or pyramidal signs. I suppose this a neurological text?

Heather Starastin
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 166




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search