Meldestelle

English translation: notification office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Meldestelle
English translation:notification office
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

04:06 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Medical Device Incident Reporting
German term or phrase: Meldestelle
This word appears on a medical device incident report form. It's just a heading.

I know "Meldestelle" is frequently translated as "registration office", but I don't think that fits here. Is it maybe a "notification office" or "reporting office"? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
notification desk
Explanation:
notification office or site
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
I think I ended up calling it "reporting office", but "notification office" sounds pretty good, and I think I might use that in the future. Thanks very much for your help - appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2notification desk
ezbounty@aol.co
4registration office
Jonathan MacKerron
4reception office
Anca Nitu
4reporting instance
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reporting instance


Explanation:
as a possibility

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
It's a place that's being referred to.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ezbounty@aol.co: awkward
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It's a place that's being referred to.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notification desk


Explanation:
notification office or site

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
I think I ended up calling it "reporting office", but "notification office" sounds pretty good, and I think I might use that in the future. Thanks very much for your help - appreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: notification
2 hrs

agree  jkjones
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reception office


Explanation:
good luck

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration office


Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search