amponierbar.

English translation: tamponable or tamponadeable or pluggable or packable

02:01 Jan 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: amponierbar.
Eigenschaften eines Hydropolymer-Verbandes werden aufgelistet. DerHydropolymer-Verband ohne Kleberand ist tamponierbar.
Brainstorm
Austria
English translation:tamponable or tamponadeable or pluggable or packable
Explanation:
Bunjes, GE WB der Medezin
For "tamponieren" Bunjes gives to tampon,to plug, and to pack.
For "Tampon" it gives tampon and plug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 03:19:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: may be inserted
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suitable for tamponing
alszeg
5tamponable or tamponadeable or pluggable or packable
Dr. Fred Thomson
4pluggable
swisstell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pluggable


Explanation:
I would think

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suitable for tamponing


Explanation:
wäre denkbar bei Wundbehandlung


    Reference: http://www.hartmann.info/english/produkte/wundbehandlung/wun...
alszeg
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

agree  Reinhold
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tamponable or tamponadeable or pluggable or packable


Explanation:
Bunjes, GE WB der Medezin
For "tamponieren" Bunjes gives to tampon,to plug, and to pack.
For "Tampon" it gives tampon and plug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 03:19:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: may be inserted

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search