Metallbruch

English translation: severe facial distortions may cause a cracking of the metal

06:47 Jan 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Metallbruch
Also about Goldfäden

Risiko: Bei einer starken Mimik kann es zu Metallbruch kommen.

What is Mimik and Metallbruch in this case?
Thank you very much!
Poj
English translation:severe facial distortions may cause a cracking of the metal
Explanation:
or: severe facial mimickry..., assuming it deals with a golden face mask
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the metal web can break
Hermann
4severe facial distortions may cause a cracking of the metal
gangels


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the metal web can break


Explanation:
it referes to the web of gold threads, hence i would refer to the web

facial movements / expressions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 07:02:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mimik - \'Gesichtsverziehung\'

facial movement / expressions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 09:30:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kann schmerzlich sein!

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: threads of the metal web can break or something like that.
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Martina Keskintepe
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  jkjones
1 day 8 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
severe facial distortions may cause a cracking of the metal


Explanation:
or: severe facial mimickry..., assuming it deals with a golden face mask

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search