Muskelbemantelung

English translation: Musculature

15:48 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Muskelbemantelung
Betrachtung des linken Beines:

Altersentsprechende Muskelbemantelung, im Vergleich zur Gegenseite keine Verschmächtigung.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:Musculature
Explanation:
I think this might simply be musculature. The Verschmächtigung might be 'wasting', which is often seen in leg muscles more on one side than the other. So in this situation, the report would read:

"Observation of the left leg:

Musculature consistent with age. No wasting compared to right side".

Might do the trick.

HTH :)
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Musculature
Roddy Tannahill
4muscle tissue
Martina Keskintepe


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Musculature


Explanation:
I think this might simply be musculature. The Verschmächtigung might be 'wasting', which is often seen in leg muscles more on one side than the other. So in this situation, the report would read:

"Observation of the left leg:

Musculature consistent with age. No wasting compared to right side".

Might do the trick.

HTH :)

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Sound right to me.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia

agree  Steffen Walter: *does* the trick :-)
14 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muscle tissue


Explanation:
This is the term I have heard more frequently than "musculature" in US hospitals.
But the above answer is correct, too.

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search