Katzenschnupfen

English translation: cat 'flu / feline viral rhinotracheitis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Katzenschnupfen
English translation:cat 'flu / feline viral rhinotracheitis
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

15:48 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Katzenschnupfen
What is the meaning of this word in the context of calcivirus (FCV)
Bits P Ltd
India
feline viral rhinotracheitis
Explanation:
e.g.
http://ivabs.massey.ac.nz/MUVSA/ass/clin/vaccs.htm
The live attenuated feline viral rhinotracheitis and feline calicivirus vaccines are not generally administered to pregnant queens. Because the viruses replicate in the host and reach the respiratory tract they will give rise to an effective local immunity, and mild ulceration of the respiratory tract in the face of severe challenge is unlikely to be seen when the live vaccine has been used. Vaccines are available in injectable form, given subcutaneously and intranasal form
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
You were right on target. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7feline viral rhinotracheitis
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +4Feline upper respiratory tract disease - cat 'flu
hirselina
4respiratory viral disease
Daniela Falessi
4distemper
EdithK


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distemper


Explanation:
that's what our cats had

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:02:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feline distemper
also canine distemper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:05:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, dann auch Beweis durch Internet:

www.vetlabor.unizh/ch/labor_pages/dienstleistungen/merkblat...

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: feline distemper
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Teresa.

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I believe that's Katzenseuche or Katzenpest (Panleukopenie)
17 mins
  -> Have you seen a cat with Katzenschnupfen. This also includes diarrhea and the like, and a high temperature.

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: Yes, Katzenschnupfen is nasty, but feline distemper is Katzenseuche, not -schnupfen (incedentally, of which there are two types - viral and bacterial).
35 mins
  -> Outr poor cat got a wrong vet's diagnose - either from the Irish or from the German vet.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respiratory viral disease


Explanation:
see the bilingual site below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:02:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dreampaws.com/info.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:09:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: rhinotracheitis

Alle Katzen müssen gegen Katzenseuche, Katzenschnupfen und Tollwut geimpft sein / All entries must be inoculated against feline enteritis, rhinotrachitis, calicivirous and rabies (http://www.catfriends.de/site_private/englisch/index/shows.h... )


    Reference: http://www.mysunrise.ch/users/kdietrich/pension.htm#engp
Daniela Falessi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
feline viral rhinotracheitis


Explanation:
e.g.
http://ivabs.massey.ac.nz/MUVSA/ass/clin/vaccs.htm
The live attenuated feline viral rhinotracheitis and feline calicivirus vaccines are not generally administered to pregnant queens. Because the viruses replicate in the host and reach the respiratory tract they will give rise to an effective local immunity, and mild ulceration of the respiratory tract in the face of severe challenge is unlikely to be seen when the live vaccine has been used. Vaccines are available in injectable form, given subcutaneously and intranasal form


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
You were right on target. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
14 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: That's the one - also known as cat 'flu
29 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
50 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: with Alison
2 hrs

agree  Martina Keskintepe: Thank God our cat never came down with this before!
3 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
4 hrs

agree  Beatrice Alex
6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Feline upper respiratory tract disease - cat 'flu


Explanation:
(I don't know anything about cats myself)


    Reference: http://www.fabcats.org/is4.html
hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 325

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: Don't know about the first one, but it's certainly know colloquially as cat flu
15 mins

agree  jkjones: cat flu
31 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
34 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: yep, cat flu
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search