Scapulagleiten

English translation: slide of the scapula

20:32 Jan 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Scapulagleiten
Occipitalleiste ohne Druckdolenz.
Physiologisches Scapulagleiten.
Druckschmerz über der mittleren Trapeziuskulisse beidseits.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:slide of the scapula
Explanation:
or: sliding movement of the scapula
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slide of the scapula
Pro Lingua
4physiological glide of the scapula
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
3 -1scapula dislocation (or slippage)
Naresh Advani


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slide of the scapula


Explanation:
or: sliding movement of the scapula


    Reference: http://www.yoursportsdoc.com/pages-subsections/ht_shoulder_a...
    Reference: http://www.jointinjury.com/shoulder/page2.htm
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
22 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: What is meant here the physiologic motion/travel of the scapula, same as for the patella, intestinal lopps etc. It's just a somewhat poetic term.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
scapula dislocation (or slippage)


Explanation:
In medical jargon, "gleiten" would be tanatamount to dislocation or slippage.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Au contraire, cher ami, in medspeak "gleiten" refers to a physiologic state where one part of the body slides over another part.Dislocation in German medspeak would be "Luxation" , as a verb "dislozieren", "luxieren".
10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physiological glide of the scapula


Explanation:
the term I am familiar with is glide in this context

Joint Structure and Function, NTUPT 2002 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... at the shoulder complex, including physiological and accessory ... elevated position;
with superior glide in most ... protraction:15º; abduction of scapula: 13-15 cm; ...
www.pt.ntu.edu.tw/hmchai/Kines02/ KIN02Upper/Shoulder.htm

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search