Sprunggelenksanteilen

English translation: Areas of the ankle

08:58 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Sprunggelenksanteilen
Keine umschriebene Druckschmerzhaftigkeit über dem ventralen-bzw. Dorsalen Sprunggelenksanteilen.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:Areas of the ankle
Explanation:
No surrounding tenderness to pressure over the ventral or dorsal parts of the ankle.

HTH

R
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aspects of the ankle
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4anterior or posterior parts of the ankle
Martina Keskintepe
4Areas of the ankle
Roddy Tannahill
3....portions of the ankle
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Areas of the ankle


Explanation:
No surrounding tenderness to pressure over the ventral or dorsal parts of the ankle.

HTH

R

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anterior or posterior parts of the ankle


Explanation:
or possiby ankle joint

Ref: Thieme Leximed

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
....portions of the ankle


Explanation:
might work

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aspects of the ankle


Explanation:
no circumscribed areas of pain over the ventral and dorsal aspects of the ankle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 11:55:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radiculopathies - - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... S 1, ankle plantar flexion + hip extensors. ... foramina, as they are then the most ventral
(anterior) and ... may cause pain and numbness along the dorsal aspect of the ...
128.104.8.64/SClinic/Radiculo/Radiculopathy.htm - 18k

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search