Beherdung

English translation: no new pleuropulmonary foci

10:57 Jan 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Beherdung
Röntgen Thorax in 2 Ebenen:
Leicht nach links verbreitertes Herz. Aortendilatation und -elongation. Gefäßbetonte Hili, keine Stauungszeichen. Keine frische pleuropulmonale Beherdung.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:no new pleuropulmonary foci
Explanation:
for "keine frische pleuropulmonale Beherdung"

Beherdung -> Auftreten von Herden
Herd/e = focus/foci (see also cited source)

HTH
Steffen :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no new pleuropulmonary foci
Steffen Walter
2focus
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
focus


Explanation:
Herdpneumonie = focal pneumonia

Maybe this dictionary would be very useful to you, since you obviously translate many medical texts. See link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 11:10:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention, I made a search on Herd and several related topics popped up


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/static/service/lexika/index.html
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no new pleuropulmonary foci


Explanation:
for "keine frische pleuropulmonale Beherdung"

Beherdung -> Auftreten von Herden
Herd/e = focus/foci (see also cited source)

HTH
Steffen :-)


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11949
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe
2 hrs
  -> Danke Martina :-)

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sounds logical
2 hrs
  -> an intra-Berlin agree :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search