International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

LWS

English translation: lumbar spine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lendenwirbelsäule (LWS)
English translation:lumbar spine
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:01 May 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: LWS
Schmerzen im Bereich der LWS bei laengerem Sitzen

Medical certificate
Helen Jordan
lumbar spine
Explanation:
LWS stands indeed for Lendenwirbelsäule but "lumbar spine" is most common IMHO.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lumbar vertebral column
Anna Bittner
5 +1lumbar spine
Steffen Walter
5Lower back
David Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lumbar vertebral column


Explanation:
LWS - Lendenwirbelsäule

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: jo!
50 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days 19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lumbar spine


Explanation:
LWS stands indeed for Lendenwirbelsäule but "lumbar spine" is most common IMHO.


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
    Reference: http://www.aafp.org/afp/980415ap/alvarez.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11949
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: dead on the money
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lower back


Explanation:
Pain in the lower back, explaining exactly where the "LWS" is.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9638




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search