atretischem

English translation: atretic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:atretisch
English translation:atretic
Entered by: schnuppe

14:34 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: atretischem
......mit atretischem linken Aortenbogen im weiteren Verlauf.
schnuppe
Germany
atretic
Explanation:
atretisch

engl.: atretic



nicht durchgängig, durch Atresie bedingt.

Selected response from:

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
vielen vielen dank!! -- thanks loads!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4atretic
Wenke Geddert
5imperforate
Laurel Porter (X)
3atretic
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
atretic


Explanation:
atretisch

engl.: atretic



nicht durchgängig, durch Atresie bedingt.




    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
vielen vielen dank!! -- thanks loads!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: My connection has been slow lately.
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  elzosim
52 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: http://www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume V 2/AORT...
53 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "atretic, atresic, closed; imperforated" according to Langenscheidt
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atretic


Explanation:
atretisch
engl.: atretic

nicht durchgängig, durch Atresie bedingt.

a. Follikel
engl.: a. follicle
Follikelatresie.



    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro02500/r2575.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21928

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imperforate


Explanation:
Synonym for "atretic", used just as often - another option for you.

Laurel Porter (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search