Magen und Darmsplagerung

English translation: Probably: Magen und Darmspiegelung>Gastroscopy and coloscopy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Magen und Darmsplagerung
English translation:Probably: Magen und Darmspiegelung>Gastroscopy and coloscopy
Entered by: Sharada M K

02:48 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Magen und Darmsplagerung
Endoscopy of organs. What does Darmsplagerung mean?
Sharada M K
India
Probably: Magen und Darmspiegelung>Gastroscopy and coloscopy
Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Probably: Magen und Darmspiegelung>Gastroscopy and coloscopy
Dr.G.MD (X)
4 +1gastroscopy and enteroscopy
ntext


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Magen- und Darmspiegelung
gastroscopy and enteroscopy


Explanation:
supposed to read Magen- und Darmspiegelung

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 day 4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Probably: Magen und Darmspiegelung>Gastroscopy and coloscopy


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Dr.G.MD (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: colonscopy
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search