Die Unterscheidungen im Anwendungsbereich der Materialien sind nach X vorgenommen

English translation: splitting hairs?

02:23 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / surface treatment, plating
German term or phrase: Die Unterscheidungen im Anwendungsbereich der Materialien sind nach X vorgenommen
Hi folks.

Doing a translation on metal surface treatment. Now for the sentence:

Die Unterscheidungen im Anwendungsbereich der verschiedenen Materialien und Schichtdicken sind nach MIL XXX vorgenommen.

All contributions gratefully accepted.
jccantrell
United States
English translation:splitting hairs?
Explanation:
the applications are distinguished according to...

IMO, it's not the applications that are determined, but their differences
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Have to go with Cilian here and stick closer to the German. I learned a new expression, too.
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the different applications of the various materials are determined according to....
Ingrid Blank
3splitting hairs?
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the different applications of the various materials are determined according to....


Explanation:
might be an option

Ingrid Blank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oliver05
6 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: Could be; it depends on the more general context (use of the impersonal passive in German vs. corresponding style in English -- a more active and/or personal style might be appropriate in English).
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
splitting hairs?


Explanation:
the applications are distinguished according to...

IMO, it's not the applications that are determined, but their differences


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Have to go with Cilian here and stick closer to the German. I learned a new expression, too.
Thanks to both of you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search