Einhüllen

English translation: coating

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einhüllen
English translation:coating
Entered by: Marc Svetov

21:28 Apr 10, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Galvanizing
German term or phrase: Einhüllen
"Ausgezeichneter Korrosionsschutz
& Härtegrad
Perfekt zum Reiben/Einhüllen/
Abziehen"
Can anybody help? It would be much appreciated. Thank you in advance.
Marc Svetov
United States
coating
Explanation:
If this is about corrosion prevention, "einhüllen" could mean "beschichten" = coating.
Selected response from:

Annika Hogekamp
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5coating
Annika Hogekamp
3jacketing, enveloping, wrapping
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
coating


Explanation:
If this is about corrosion prevention, "einhüllen" could mean "beschichten" = coating.

Annika Hogekamp
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  astridhall
7 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
12 hrs

agree  Lancashireman
14 hrs

agree  Björn Vrooman: See d-box at https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/metallurgy_cast...
18 hrs

agree  gangels: but then again, why not call it 'beschichten" in the first place?
1 day 13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jacketing, enveloping, wrapping


Explanation:
I doubt, whether "Einhüllen" refers to coating and consider jacketing, enveloping, or wrapping.

einhüllen v / wrap v, wrap up v, envelop v | (z.B. Disketten, EDV) / jacket v,
Einhüllen (z.B. Disketten, EDV) / jacketing n
einhüllende Kurve (die alle Kurfen einer gegebenen Schar berührt, Math) / envelop n
(Kučera, Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search