sauerglanzverzinkt

English translation: galvanized [in acidic zinc solution]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sauerglanzverzinkt
English translation:galvanized [in acidic zinc solution]
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

22:41 Jul 30, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / corrosion protection method
German term or phrase: sauerglanzverzinkt
Doc is a description of a vehicle that was far ahead of its time, with components far ahead of its time.

Context is a description of the drivetrain system, transmission-related housings made of cast magnesium.
Housings bolted to other components w/bolts that would, on contact with said housings, cause corrosion.

To protect the housings, they are "sauerglanzverzinkt und dann organisch beschichtet".
I am familair with the principle of contact corrosion of that type, but not with this specific process (neither is Google...)
Shop-slang?

Method used by German auto manufacturer in the early 1980s on cast magnesium transmission housings
to protect bolted connections from corroding (due to contact corrosion from bolts made of different metal)

target audience are car buffs, so I can't just fudge this

I can't find the English term, and there are only very few hits for the German one,
and nothing specific
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
brightly galvanized in acidid zinc plating solution
Explanation:
Thanks to Herbalchemist we have now a thread on hand, allowing us to trace the term more precisely. I cite it now in more details:

For practical purposes there should usually be little difference to the end user between a zinc plated part that was successfully plated in acid zinc vs. cyanide zinc. But please review the previous discussion on this thread. The shop applying the coating will make a choice of which process to implement based on a number of factors involving cost, waste treatment and disposal, required covering power, brightness, etc.
:
April 22, 2012
A. Hi Arijit.
Trivalent chromate is a highly proprietary process. Some vendors' processes include a sealer, others don't. If you want to skip the sealer, you must pick a vendor who offers a system that doesn't use a sealer -- you can't just leave out a step. The plating thickness sounds reasonable, but alloy plating would offer more corrosion resistance than plain zinc plating.
:
November 2014
A. Hi Siva. We appended your inquiry to a thread on the subject which should offer you some insights. Acid zinc is brighter, but alkaline zinc offers measurably better throwing power, which can be important for rack plated work. Acid zinc holds some disadvantages for the plating shop, like being very corrosive, while alkaline zinc has its requirements and quirks as well. Alkaline zinc is probably growing in popularity while acid zinc is waning.
:
January 18, 2015
A. Alkaline zinc's efficiency is approx. 50%. Acidic's zinc efficiency is close to 100%. 
BUT metal distribution is much better in an alkaline plating solution.
Cast iron MUST be coated in an acidic zinc plating solution.

We learned that this galvanization uses an acid electrolytic process, what provides more brightness than an alcaline electrolytic process.

In case, nobody else can provide the exact term, I propose to use the following paraphrasing:
"bright acid zinc plating (galvanization)".
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks, Johannes; while I am not going with your wording, I think you nailed the principle.
And were persistent ;-)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brightly galvanized in acidid zinc plating solution
Johannes Gleim
3 +1acid zinc plated
Darin Fitzpatrick
3hot-dip galvanized
herbalchemist
1olive drab chromate zinc plating / passivation conversion coating
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
gal Zn als Sauerglanzverzinkung
andres-larsen
Sauerglanzverzinkung
Johannes Gleim

Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
olive drab chromate zinc plating / passivation conversion coating


Explanation:
olive drab chromate zinc plating / passivation conversion coating

sources:

Olive Drab Zinc Plating Company | Olive Drab Chromate
www.goglmf.com/olive-drab/
Great Lakes Metal Finishing, Inc is a high-quality olive drab zinc plating ... The olive grab chromate was developed to match olive drab paint, thus greatly ... The olive drab chromate is rated for a minimum of 96 hours to white corrosion, ...

Olive Drab Plating - Olive Drab Green Chromate | Gatto Industrial ...
https://www.gattoplaters.com/olive-drab-zinc-plating.html
Olive Drab refers to the color of the chromate that is applied to parts during the post plating ... its high level of corrosion protection makes it an excellent choice for any part. Zinc Olive Drab is a durable finish that contains unique “self- healing” ...

Olive Drab Green Chromate - makes 2 Gal - Copy Cad® & Zinc Plating ...
https://www.caswellplating.com/.../zinc.../olive-drab-green-...
Caswell Olive Drab Chromate will impart an heavy, non-iridescent olive drab green coating over zinc or cadmium deposits. The finish also serves as an excellent base for ... Poor corrosion resistance. Temperature of dryer over 160°F (71°C); ...

olive drab chromate conversion coating for zinc and ... - Accu-Labs.com
www.accu-labs.com/Chromates-and...Coatings/562-Olive-Drab.p...
ACCU-LABS 562 OLIVE DRAB is a two component Olive. Drab System ... drab chromate finish on both zinc and cadmium plated work. ... dust per gallon of prepared solution. If an almost ... excessive or the olive drab color becomes lighter.

havtech zn i mix - Haviland USA
https://www.havilandusa.com/.../HAVTECH_ZN_I_MIX.pdf
The deposits easily accept chromate and passivation conversion coatings, including black, olive drab and all trivalent passivates. HAVTECH ZN I MIX ... Calculation: (ml Titrated 0.1M EDTA) x 0.174 = oz/gal Zinc Metal. Analysis for Caustic ...

bilingual:

Magnesium Alloys and Technology
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=352730570X -
K. U. Kainer, ‎Deutsche Gesellschaft für Materialkunde - 2003 - ‎Technology & Engineering
-0.44 f ~ c687 (coating A) -0.35 c687 (coating B) Zn sauerglanz +oliv chromated + KTL -0,93 Zn sauerglanz + oliv chromated Zn sauerglanz .*. oliv chromated + ...

in German:

Beschichtungssysteme für Verbindungselemente in Kontakt mit - TIB
https://www.tib.eu/.../Beschichtungssysteme-für-Verbindungse...
... gal ZnCo / Schwarzchromatierung, gal Zn als Sauerglanzverzinkung / Olivchromatierung empfohlen werden. Für letztere liegen positive Felderfahrungen vor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-31 00:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inadvertently left one source out:

Olive Drab Zinc Plating - Chem Processing Inc.
www.chemprocessing.com/page.asp?pageid=97&
Chem Processing offers zinc plating with an olive drab conversion chromate post-plate treatment to meet military requirements and provide maximum corrosion ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acid zinc plated


Explanation:
I took the word apart and tried to find references. Note that zinc plating is different from galvanizing.

Acid zinc plating produces a shiny finish, so it tracks with "sauerglanz-".




    Reference: http://www.thefinishingexperts.com/zinc-plating/zinc-plating...
    Reference: http://www.gmpplating.com/galvanized-plating-vs-zinc-plating
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  herbalchemist: This makes more sense with magnesium. https://www.finishing.com/71/52.shtml
2 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Nothing against zinc plating, but I miss the relation to "Sauerglanz...", the term the asker is requesting. // The search results proved the electrolytic process. See discussion and reference comment.
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hot-dip galvanized


Explanation:
https://www.thetruthaboutcars.com/2013/02/inside-the-industr...
The idea of the ad was not to teach the public the difference between a common steel bolt and the hot dipped glossy galvanized (or “sauer glanzverzinkt”, the tale was in German) kind.

https://galvanizeit.org/hot-dip-galvanizing/what-is-hot-dip-...
Hot-dip galvanizing (HDG), as referenced on this site, is the process of dipping fabricated steel into a kettle or vat containing molten zinc. The process is inherently simple which provides a distinct advantage over other corrosion protection methods. While the steel is in the kettle, the iron in the steel metallurgically reacts with the molten zinc to form a tightly-bonded alloy coating that provides superior corrosion protection to steel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-07-31 10:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference for those worried about the glanz- part:
Controlling hot dip galvanized steel production for dullness or shine
https://www.finishing.com/347/14.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-07-31 11:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am also suspicious of the first reference. Also, confused by this description:
https://seeberger.net/_assets/pdf/21_Oberflaechenbehandlung....
VERZINKEN
Oberflächenveredelung von Stahl zum Schutz gegen Korrosion. Man unterscheidet das „alkalische“ und „sauer“ Verfahren. Bei der alkalischen Verzinkung (PH-Wert 11) ist die Streuung (z.B. ins Rohrinnere) besser. Die sauer Verzinkung (PH Wert 5) ist weiter verbreitet 95 %.
Die galvanische Verzinkung ist das meistangewandte und kostengünstigste Verfahren zur Erreichung eines zuverlässigen Korrosionsschutzes.
Mögliche Nachbehandlungen sind:
 Dickschichtpassivierung (Chrom 6 frei)
 Blaupassivierung (Chrom 6 frei)
 Schwarzchromatierung
 Gelbchromatierung
 Olivchromatierung
 Verschiedene Versiegelungen


herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: Hot-dip galvanization does not produce bright surfaces, see https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galvanization . "sauer" refers not to Sauerstoff, but to "Säure", i.e. electrolytic acid galvanization, perhaps with chromium acid as for passivation.
49 mins
  -> The description is verzinkt *und dann* organisch beschichtet. Also, Sauerstoff isn't acidic. /Have you heard the term sauerglanzverzinkt before?

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brightly galvanized in acidid zinc plating solution


Explanation:
Thanks to Herbalchemist we have now a thread on hand, allowing us to trace the term more precisely. I cite it now in more details:

For practical purposes there should usually be little difference to the end user between a zinc plated part that was successfully plated in acid zinc vs. cyanide zinc. But please review the previous discussion on this thread. The shop applying the coating will make a choice of which process to implement based on a number of factors involving cost, waste treatment and disposal, required covering power, brightness, etc.
:
April 22, 2012
A. Hi Arijit.
Trivalent chromate is a highly proprietary process. Some vendors' processes include a sealer, others don't. If you want to skip the sealer, you must pick a vendor who offers a system that doesn't use a sealer -- you can't just leave out a step. The plating thickness sounds reasonable, but alloy plating would offer more corrosion resistance than plain zinc plating.
:
November 2014
A. Hi Siva. We appended your inquiry to a thread on the subject which should offer you some insights. Acid zinc is brighter, but alkaline zinc offers measurably better throwing power, which can be important for rack plated work. Acid zinc holds some disadvantages for the plating shop, like being very corrosive, while alkaline zinc has its requirements and quirks as well. Alkaline zinc is probably growing in popularity while acid zinc is waning.
:
January 18, 2015
A. Alkaline zinc's efficiency is approx. 50%. Acidic's zinc efficiency is close to 100%. 
BUT metal distribution is much better in an alkaline plating solution.
Cast iron MUST be coated in an acidic zinc plating solution.

We learned that this galvanization uses an acid electrolytic process, what provides more brightness than an alcaline electrolytic process.

In case, nobody else can provide the exact term, I propose to use the following paraphrasing:
"bright acid zinc plating (galvanization)".

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks, Johannes; while I am not going with your wording, I think you nailed the principle.
And were persistent ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  herbalchemist: How did you get credit for Darin's idea and my references? /My concern was helping the asker, who was looking for the term that car buffs would recognize.
2 hrs
  -> Why didn't you delete yor old answer and base a new proposal on your findings, what I could support? I only read yor link, but completely, and saw that it was not utilized by yourself, unfortunately.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: gal Zn als Sauerglanzverzinkung

Reference information:
Beschichtungssysteme für Verbindungselemente in Kontakt mit - TIB
https://www.tib.eu/.../Beschichtungssysteme-für-Verbindungse...
... gal ZnCo / Schwarzchromatierung, gal Zn als Sauerglanzverzinkung / Olivchromatierung empfohlen werden. Für letztere liegen positive Felderfahrungen vor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-31 00:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kontaktkorrosion an Leichtmetallegierungen kann nur dann vermieden werden, wenn entsprechende Stahl-Anbauteile einen elektrochemisch kompatiblen Schutz erhalten oder durch elektrisch isolierende Barriereschichten der Korrosionsstromkreis unterbrochen wird. Stromdichte-Potentialkurven an chromatierten Zink-Legierungsüberzügen führten zu dem Ergebnis, daß durch Zink-Nickel-Überzüge eine weitgehende elektrochemische Anpassung an das Ruhepotential warmaushärtbarer Aluminiumlegierungen der Gattung AlMgSi möglich ist. Demgegenüber liegen die Ruhepotentiale chromatierter Systeme auf Basis ZnFe bzw. ZnCo bei zu negativen Werten, um Kontaktkorrosion am Aluminium zu vermeiden. In praxisrelevanten Korrosionstests an Verbindungselementen erwiesen sich zink- und aluminiumhaltige Sintersysteme, die galvanische Verzinkung sowie ternäre Kompositbeschichtungen auf Basis ZnSnAl als kompatibel mit Legierungen der Gattung AlMgSi. Für Beschichtungselemente in Kontakt mit Magnesium ist mit isolierend wirkenden top coats ein befriedigender Kontaktkorrosionsschutz zu erzielen. Die Ergebnisse mit entsprechenden Duplexsystemen werden vorgestellt. Empfehlungen für Anwendungen in der Praxis: Verwendung von Alu-Unterlegscheiben, bewährt haben sich kupferarme Legierungen wie AlMg2,5, AlMg3, AlMg4,5Mn, AlMgSi1. Die Scheiben sollten möglichst weit überstehen und scharfkantig sein. Unter korrosionskritischen Bedingungen werden Systeme gal Zn/Haftvermittler (z.B. furochem AMC)/Delta Seal (nicht leitfähig pigmentiert); gal Zn/Gelbchromatierung/Metex Js 600 empfohlen. Für geringfügig korrosiv und thermisch beaufschlagte Einbauorte können die Systeme gal Zn/Gelbchromatierung/Metex JS 600, gal ZnCo/Schwarzchromatierung, gal Zn als Sauerglanzverzinkung/Olivchromatierung empfohlen werden. Für letztere liegen positive Felderfahrungen vor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-31 00:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

olive drab chromate zinc plating / passivation conversion coating:

Olive Drab Zinc Plating Company | Olive Drab Chromate
www.goglmf.com/olive-drab/
Great Lakes Metal Finishing, Inc is a high-quality olive drab zinc plating ... The olive grab chromate was developed to match olive drab paint, thus greatly ... The olive drab chromate is rated for a minimum of 96 hours to white corrosion, ...

Olive Drab Plating - Olive Drab Green Chromate | Gatto Industrial ...
https://www.gattoplaters.com/olive-drab-zinc-plating.html
Olive Drab refers to the color of the chromate that is applied to parts during the post plating ... its high level of corrosion protection makes it an excellent choice for any part. Zinc Olive Drab is a durable finish that contains unique “self- healing” ...

Olive Drab Green Chromate - makes 2 Gal - Copy Cad® & Zinc Plating ...
https://www.caswellplating.com/.../zinc.../olive-drab-green-...
Caswell Olive Drab Chromate will impart an heavy, non-iridescent olive drab green coating over zinc or cadmium deposits. The finish also serves as an excellent base for ... Poor corrosion resistance. Temperature of dryer over 160°F (71°C); ...

olive drab chromate conversion coating for zinc and ... - Accu-Labs.com
www.accu-labs.com/Chromates-and...Coatings/562-Olive-Drab.p...
ACCU-LABS 562 OLIVE DRAB is a two component Olive. Drab System ... drab chromate finish on both zinc and cadmium plated work. ... dust per gallon of prepared solution. If an almost ... excessive or the olive drab color becomes lighter.

havtech zn i mix - Haviland USA
https://www.havilandusa.com/.../HAVTECH_ZN_I_MIX.pdf
The deposits easily accept chromate and passivation conversion coatings, including black, olive drab and all trivalent passivates. HAVTECH ZN I MIX ... Calculation: (ml Titrated 0.1M EDTA) x 0.174 = oz/gal Zinc Metal. Analysis for Caustic ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-31 00:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olive Drab Zinc Plating - Chem Processing Inc.
www.chemprocessing.com/page.asp?pageid=97&
Chem Processing offers zinc plating with an olive drab conversion chromate post-plate treatment to meet military requirements and provide maximum corrosion ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-31 00:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Magnesium Alloys and Technology
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=352730570X -
K. U. Kainer, ‎Deutsche Gesellschaft für Materialkunde - 2003 - ‎Technology & Engineering
-0.44 f ~ c687 (coating A) -0.35 c687 (coating B) Zn sauerglanz +oliv chromated + KTL -0,93 Zn sauerglanz + oliv chromated Zn sauerglanz .*. oliv chromated + ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for your reference. However, I am not sure that gal Zn equals Sauerglanzverzinkung equals Olivchromatierung; I'd like to see some expert weigh in. Especially because of "Zn sauerglanz +oliv chromated" in your lst reference that indicates this is about a combination process. I need the exact En term for the first one (sauerglanzvrzinkt/Zn sauerglanz)


16 hrs
Reference: Sauerglanzverzinkung

Reference information:
3.5. Ergebnisse und Diskussion
3.5.1. Abtragswerte für Zinksysteme
Zinkschichten gelten unter geringer korrosiver Belastung als verträgliche Oberflächen im
Verbau mit Magnesium [27]. Die geprüften Zinkschichten wurden elektrolytisch aus ver-
schiedenen Bädern, die entweder sauer oder alkalisch arbeiten, abgeschieden bei einer
Schichtdicke von etwa 10 µm. Die Sauerglanzverzinkung bietet den Vorteil, dass der
Prozeß der Metallabscheidung nur geringe Verunreinigungen mit Eisenionen zuläßt, d.h.
der Einbau von Eisenionen in die Zinkschicht wird reduziert, was sich positiv auf die Ver-
träglichkeit mit Magnesiumbauteilen auswirkt. Die Bewertung der erzielten unterschied-
lichen Abtragswerte ist nur im Verhältnis zu einem bekannten Referenzsystem sinnvoll.
(Korrosionschutz von Magnesium.PDF, Link mi dem Smartphone leidernicht kopierbar)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search