stranggezogen

English translation: drawn [rods and tubes]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stranggezogen
English translation:drawn [rods and tubes]
Entered by: Marc Svetov

16:50 Sep 15, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Gold refinery
German term or phrase: stranggezogen
"Auch der Bereich Rohr- und Stangenzug wurde in dieser Zeit in erheblichem Maße ausgebaut und die Produktionskapazitäten in kürzester Zeit mehr als verdoppelt.
Präzisionsrohre und Stangen aus Gold- und Silberlegierungen produzierte xxx schon seit geraumer Zeit in unterschiedlichen Größen und verkaufte sie an Schmuckbetriebe, die diese wiederum zu Ringen und Armreifen weiterverarbeiteten.
Auf vielfache Kundenanfrage hin begann xxx Mitte der 1990er Jahre damit, die stranggezogenen und somit nahtlosen Rohrstücke direkt in den gewünschten Ringbreiten abzustechen."

Can anybody help? It would be much appreciated. Thank you in advance.
Marc Svetov
United States
drawn [rods and tubes]
Explanation:

Rohr- und Stangenzug -> tube and rod drawing
die stranggezogenen und somit nahtlosen Rohrstücke -> drawn, seamless tubing / tube sections

(in den gewünschten Ringbreiten abzustechen -> cut them to length < Rohrlänge=Ringbreite)

Explaining the difference between drawing and extruding:
https://personal.egr.uri.edu/vms/ISE 240/Extrusion Drawing-2...

VERY GOOD EXPLANATIONS:

The basic tube drawing processes are sinking, rod (mandrel) drawing, and several types of plug drawing (see Figure 2).
[...]
Other Considerations: Tube producers use all of these processes in various combinations. Cost and quality requirements determine the actual process the tube producer selects for a given application.
(https://www.thefabricator.com/tubepipejournal/article/tubepi...

Drawing a tube from one size to another sounds simple. The process has two main steps: crushing one end (also known as pointing the tube), then drawing it through a die that has the correct ID. When the process is finished, the tube’s OD matches the die’s ID. [...]
Seamless tubing may originate from pierced tubing (carbon or low-alloy steel) or extrusions (stainless, high-alloy steels, and nickel-based alloys). [...]
(https://www.thefabricator.com/tubepipejournal/article/tubepi...

OTHER CONTEXTS:

Bei der Extrusion (von lateinisch extrudere ‚hinausstoßen‘, ‚-treiben‘) werden feste bis dickflüssige härtbare Massen unter Druck kontinuierlich aus einer formgebenden Öffnung (auch als Düse, Matrize oder Mundstück bezeichnet) herausgepresst. Dabei entstehen Körper mit dem Querschnitt der Öffnung, Extrudat genannt, in theoretisch beliebiger Länge.
Die Extrusion von keramischen Massen wird auch Strangpressen genannt. Ein ähnliches Verfahren ist das **Strangpressen** von Metallen. [...]
(https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extrusion_(Verfahrenstechnik))

Das **Strangpressen** ist ein Umformverfahren zum Herstellen von Stäben, Drähten, Rohren und unregelmäßig geformten prismatischen Profilen. In der **Kunststoffverarbeitung wird das entsprechende Verfahren als Extrusion** bezeichnet. Das Strangpressen wird nach DIN 8582 **zum Druckumformen gezählt, gemeinsam mit dem Fließpressen in der Untergruppe des Durchdrückens**, und in DIN 8583 näher beschrieben. Beim Strangpressen wird ein auf Umformtemperatur erwärmter Pressling (Block) mit einem Stempel durch eine Matrize gedrückt. Dabei wird der Block durch einen Rezipienten – ein sehr dickwandiges Rohr – umschlossen. Die äußere Form des Pressstrangs wird durch die Matrize bestimmt. Durch verschieden geformte Dorne können Hohlräume erzeugt werden. Strangpressprofile erreichen bis zu 60 m Länge; größere Längen sind zwar möglich, aber im Allgemeinen nicht wirtschaftlich. Das Strangpressen dient zur Herstellung von **Endlosmaterial, das in der gewünschten Länge abgetrennt** wird. Beim verwandten Fließpressen werden dagegen Einzelstücke hergestellt. ...
(https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strangpressen)

[strangpressen - extrude]

Extrusion is a process used to create objects of a fixed cross-sectional profile. A material is pushed through a die of the desired cross-section. The two main advantages of this process over other manufacturing processes are its ability to create very complex cross-sections, and to work materials that are brittle, because the material only encounters compressive and shear stresses. It also forms parts with an excellent surface finish.[ ...]
Drawing is a similar process, **which uses the tensile strength of the material** to pull it through the die. This limits the amount of change which can be performed in one step, so it is limited to simpler shapes, and multiple stages are usually needed. Drawing is the main way to produce wire. Metal bars and tubes are also often drawn. [...]
Extrusion may be continuous (theoretically producing indefinitely long material) or semi-continuous (producing many pieces). The extrusion process can be done with the material hot or cold. Commonly extruded materials include metals, polymers, ceramics, concrete, modelling clay, and foodstuffs. The products of extrusion are generally called "extrudates". [...]
(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extrusion)
Selected response from:

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pultruded
Barbara Schmidt
4drawn [rods and tubes]
Ruth Wiedekind


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawn [rods and tubes]


Explanation:

Rohr- und Stangenzug -> tube and rod drawing
die stranggezogenen und somit nahtlosen Rohrstücke -> drawn, seamless tubing / tube sections

(in den gewünschten Ringbreiten abzustechen -> cut them to length < Rohrlänge=Ringbreite)

Explaining the difference between drawing and extruding:
https://personal.egr.uri.edu/vms/ISE 240/Extrusion Drawing-2...

VERY GOOD EXPLANATIONS:

The basic tube drawing processes are sinking, rod (mandrel) drawing, and several types of plug drawing (see Figure 2).
[...]
Other Considerations: Tube producers use all of these processes in various combinations. Cost and quality requirements determine the actual process the tube producer selects for a given application.
(https://www.thefabricator.com/tubepipejournal/article/tubepi...

Drawing a tube from one size to another sounds simple. The process has two main steps: crushing one end (also known as pointing the tube), then drawing it through a die that has the correct ID. When the process is finished, the tube’s OD matches the die’s ID. [...]
Seamless tubing may originate from pierced tubing (carbon or low-alloy steel) or extrusions (stainless, high-alloy steels, and nickel-based alloys). [...]
(https://www.thefabricator.com/tubepipejournal/article/tubepi...

OTHER CONTEXTS:

Bei der Extrusion (von lateinisch extrudere ‚hinausstoßen‘, ‚-treiben‘) werden feste bis dickflüssige härtbare Massen unter Druck kontinuierlich aus einer formgebenden Öffnung (auch als Düse, Matrize oder Mundstück bezeichnet) herausgepresst. Dabei entstehen Körper mit dem Querschnitt der Öffnung, Extrudat genannt, in theoretisch beliebiger Länge.
Die Extrusion von keramischen Massen wird auch Strangpressen genannt. Ein ähnliches Verfahren ist das **Strangpressen** von Metallen. [...]
(https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extrusion_(Verfahrenstechnik))

Das **Strangpressen** ist ein Umformverfahren zum Herstellen von Stäben, Drähten, Rohren und unregelmäßig geformten prismatischen Profilen. In der **Kunststoffverarbeitung wird das entsprechende Verfahren als Extrusion** bezeichnet. Das Strangpressen wird nach DIN 8582 **zum Druckumformen gezählt, gemeinsam mit dem Fließpressen in der Untergruppe des Durchdrückens**, und in DIN 8583 näher beschrieben. Beim Strangpressen wird ein auf Umformtemperatur erwärmter Pressling (Block) mit einem Stempel durch eine Matrize gedrückt. Dabei wird der Block durch einen Rezipienten – ein sehr dickwandiges Rohr – umschlossen. Die äußere Form des Pressstrangs wird durch die Matrize bestimmt. Durch verschieden geformte Dorne können Hohlräume erzeugt werden. Strangpressprofile erreichen bis zu 60 m Länge; größere Längen sind zwar möglich, aber im Allgemeinen nicht wirtschaftlich. Das Strangpressen dient zur Herstellung von **Endlosmaterial, das in der gewünschten Länge abgetrennt** wird. Beim verwandten Fließpressen werden dagegen Einzelstücke hergestellt. ...
(https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strangpressen)

[strangpressen - extrude]

Extrusion is a process used to create objects of a fixed cross-sectional profile. A material is pushed through a die of the desired cross-section. The two main advantages of this process over other manufacturing processes are its ability to create very complex cross-sections, and to work materials that are brittle, because the material only encounters compressive and shear stresses. It also forms parts with an excellent surface finish.[ ...]
Drawing is a similar process, **which uses the tensile strength of the material** to pull it through the die. This limits the amount of change which can be performed in one step, so it is limited to simpler shapes, and multiple stages are usually needed. Drawing is the main way to produce wire. Metal bars and tubes are also often drawn. [...]
Extrusion may be continuous (theoretically producing indefinitely long material) or semi-continuous (producing many pieces). The extrusion process can be done with the material hot or cold. Commonly extruded materials include metals, polymers, ceramics, concrete, modelling clay, and foodstuffs. The products of extrusion are generally called "extrudates". [...]
(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extrusion)


    Reference: http://www.aluinfo.de/aluminium-lexikon-detail.html?id=99&le...
    https://www.maschinenmarkt.vogel.de/was-strangpressen-ist-und-welche-vorteile-es-bietet-a-892555/
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pultruded


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2020-09-15 17:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please see also
https://patents.google.com/patent/US20110120636A1/en
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pultrusion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2020-09-15 17:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.roechling-industrial.com/de/technologien/pultrus...
http://compositesmanufacturingmagazine.com/2019/03/pultrusio...

take your pick :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Min. (2020-09-15 17:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... pultruded and therefore seamless sections...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Stunden (2020-09-16 13:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Prinzip der Pultrusion ist im Grunde ganz einfach: Ein flexibler, formbarer Rohstoff wird durch eine Matrize geführt und anschließend zum Erstarren gebracht. Bei Metallen ist das besonders simpel: Hinter der nur wenige Dezimeter breiten Matrize wird das Metall mit Wasser besprüht – schon härtet es aus und behält seine Form.
https://www.bolek-shop.de/magazin/was-ist-pultrusion/#:~:tex...

The resin-saturated reinforcements enter a heated metal pultrusion die. The dimensions and shape of the die will define the finished part being fabricated.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/materials-science/pultr...

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strangziehen https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pultrusion
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim!

disagree  Ruth Wiedekind: Hier geht es um Präzisionsrohre [sic!], die kontinuierlich gezogen werden (=Strang)
17 hrs
  -> This is quite simply wrong.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search